KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Software

minicadena

English translation: Hi-Fi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:minicadena
English translation:Hi-Fi
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

22:22 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software strings
Spanish term or phrase: minicadena
Se trata de un software que copia musica, video y otros archivos multimedia de distintos formatos a todo tipo de formatos (CD, DVD, etc) una de las frases sueltas que me han pedido es está:

"xxxxx" EJECUTA SUS ARCHIVOS MULTIMEDIA EN SU MINICADENA


no tengo más contexto de ahi mi duda a la hora de traducir minicadena, alguna sugerencia?
Muchas gracias por la ayuda
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Hi-Fi
Explanation:
No puedo darte una referencia concreta, pero lo he oido varias veces.
Selected response from:

P.Losa
Grading comment
The client chose this one, but thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shelf system
Shawn Keeney
3Hi-FiP.Losa
3mini hi-fi systemSteveW
4 -1minichain
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
minichain


Explanation:


$ 120 - sale MINICHAIN PHILIPS FW26 - (CASTLETOWN)

PLEASE DO NOT REQUEST TO THIS POSTING

sale minichain PHILIPS fw26. 40 w. double billet, CD, remote control, digital radio with automatica search, presintonias, manual etc and.


    Reference: http://perth.campusanuncios.com/forsale255501650X-sale-MINIC...
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Shawn Keeney: literal translation.
17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mini hi-fi system


Explanation:
perhaps

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hi-Fi


Explanation:
No puedo darte una referencia concreta, pero lo he oido varias veces.

P.Losa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The client chose this one, but thanks to everyone

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shelf system


Explanation:
Another term for these small stereo systems is a shelf system.
Here are some examples.
http://www.tweeter.com/sm-shelf-systems--fi-1245584_cp-11764...

Shawn Keeney
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4