KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

vía conmutada

English translation: switched


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vía conmutada
English translation:switched
Entered by: altita

23:24 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Systems, Networks
Spanish term or phrase: vía conmutada
transite por la vía conmutada
altita
switched
Explanation:
Esto siempre es así: conmutada/o = switched. La palabra "vía" podría ser "way" o "path", pero sin otro contexto no me arriesgo...

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5switched
Daniel Coria
4switched packet networksJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conmutada/o
switched


Explanation:
Esto siempre es así: conmutada/o = switched. La palabra "vía" podría ser "way" o "path", pero sin otro contexto no me arriesgo...

Suerte!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vía conmutada
switched packet networks


Explanation:
like the Internet..with TCP/IP..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44