KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Generar requerimientos y seguimiento de compras

English translation: Generate requests/orders and monitoring of purchases


19:42 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / telecommunication
Spanish term or phrase: Generar requerimientos y seguimiento de compras
Generar requerimientos y seguimiento de compras

Could it be " Generate requests and tracking of new acquisitions " ? Thanks for your help .
lyneRJ
English translation:Generate requests/orders and monitoring of purchases
Explanation:
Also, "follow up on purchases".

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
I wrote "Generate orders and follow up on purchases." Thank you all for your help !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Generate requests/orders and monitoring of purchases
Daniel Coria
4generate requisitions and follow up on purchases
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Generate requests/orders and monitoring of purchases


Explanation:
Also, "follow up on purchases".

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
I wrote "Generate orders and follow up on purchases." Thank you all for your help !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina, una vez más... ;-)

agree  Philippe Maillard
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Philippe...

agree  Hebe Martorella
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe...

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generate requisitions and follow up on purchases


Explanation:
The noun requisition has 3 meanings:

Meaning #1: the act of requiring; an authoritative request or demand (especially by a military or public authority that takes something over (usually temporarily) for military or public use)


Meaning #2: an official form on which a request in made
Synonym: requisition form [ÉSTE SE USA PARA "PEDIDOS" INTERNOS EN LAS EMPRESAS, PARA QUE SE ADQUIERAN MATERIALES]


Meaning #3: seizing property that belongs to someone else and holding it until profits pay the demand for which it was seized
Synonym: sequestration


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4