KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

zócalos

English translation: sockets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zócalos
English translation:sockets
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

18:21 Jul 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / telecommunication
Spanish term or phrase: zócalos
En Configuración hay un listado completo de las opciones del server, incluyendo zócalos de memoria

thanks!
lyneRJ
(memory) zockets
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-22 18:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

socket: palabra inglesa que significa zócalo (generalmente el del microprocesador).
http://www.conozcasuhardware.com/diccio/diccio3.htm#refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-22 18:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Memory Sockets - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Memory Sockets. Most motherboards today come with between 2 and 8 sockets for
the insertion of memory. These are usually either SIMMs (single inline memory ...
www.pcguide.com/ref/mbsys/mobo/compMemory-c.html - 9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-22 18:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Perdón, quise decir sockets*
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you all for the help !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(memory) zockets
Gabriela Rodriguez
5memory thresholdsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4slots
Graciela Carlyle
3 +1(memory) modulesxxxOso


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(memory) modules


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"RIMM: Rambus Inline Memory Module. Zócalo de memoria RDRAM en formato de 184 pines, con voltaje de entre 2.5 y 1.8 V capaces de trabajar en formato PC-800 (800 MHz)), destinadas como complemento del chipset Intel i820 y con tasa de transferencia de 1.6 GB/s...."

http://www.el-hacker.com/foro/index.php/topic,11110.0.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-22 18:29:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Arquitectura de compuadoras: Motherboards - Monografias.com
EL ZÓCALO VRM. El VRM (Voltage Regulator Module, Módulo Regulador de Voltage) es un zócalo estrecho y alargado, con dos pequeños enganches en los extremos y ...\"
www.monografias.com/trabajos/acmother/acmother.shtml

\"DIMM: Siglas de Dual In line Memory Module, se inserta en un zócalo DIMM en la
placa madre y usa generalmente un conector de 168 contactos. ...\"
www.ciudad.com.ar/ar/AR_Nota_2005/0,3813,1581,00.asp

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zócalos
(memory) zockets


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-22 18:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

socket: palabra inglesa que significa zócalo (generalmente el del microprocesador).
http://www.conozcasuhardware.com/diccio/diccio3.htm#refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-22 18:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Memory Sockets - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Memory Sockets. Most motherboards today come with between 2 and 8 sockets for
the insertion of memory. These are usually either SIMMs (single inline memory ...
www.pcguide.com/ref/mbsys/mobo/compMemory-c.html - 9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-22 18:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Perdón, quise decir sockets*

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all for the help !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Si, pero con "s" sockets
1 min
  -> Tenés razón Marina, con el apuro lo escribí mal, muchas gracias por tu apoyo. Un abrazo!!!!!!

agree  Sandy T: si, con 's' :-)
18 mins
  -> Si cielos, lo corregí abajo, es que soy un poco despistada (si me miras con un solo ojo jaja). Mil gracias y feliz fin de semana!!!!!!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zócalos
memory thresholds


Explanation:
zocalo= thresholds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-22 18:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Configure memory thresholds on the Resources tab in the EAServer Manager Server
Properties dialog box by ... Table 9-1: Server memory threshold settings ...
infocenter.sybase.com/help/topic/com. sybase.help.easerver_5.2/html/easperf/easperfp191.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Using the Platform MBean Server and Platform MBeans
J2SE 5.0 introduces the platform MBean server, an MBean server built-in to ...
You can detect low memory conditions using either of these thresholds with ...
java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/ docs/guide/management/mxbeans.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Introduction to Monitoring Performance Thresholds (Visual Basic ...
Examples include counters that monitor a processor\'s busy time, memory usage,
... You can expand the Performance Counters node in Server Explorer to see a ...
msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/vbcon/ html/vbconIntroductionToMonitoringPerformanceThresholds.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-22 18:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your configure memory thresholds on a server..not a memory module, IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zócalos
slots


Explanation:
EMHO, creo que se refiere a "memory slots"

Fijate estas referencias:
http://www.ibm.qassociates.co.uk/servers-open-power-720-deta...
The base-model OpenPower server includes:

* The physical package, power elements and operator panel
* A 1.50GHz or 1.65GHz processor
* Eight dual in-line memory module (DIMM) slots per processor card (two processor cards per server)
* Five 64-bit 133MHz Peripheral Component Interconnect Extended (PCI-X) slots
* Four standard and four optional 2.5" disk drive slots
* Two slimline slots for DVD-ROM or DVD-RAM drives
* One half-high slot for removable media such as a tape drive
* Dual Ethernet 10/100/1000 Mbps LAN ports
* Dual Ultra320 SCSI drives and optional RAID daughter card
* One IDE port, two USB ports, two serial ports, two Hardware Management Console (HMC) ports, two Remote I/O-2 (RIO-2) ports and two system power control network (SPCN) ports

http://www.pcs.co.uk/catalogue/SUN_MICROSYSTEMS/Sun_Hardware...
Base System
Enterprise 450 Server in deskside tower with 4 x CPU slots, 16 x memory slots, 10 x PCI I/O slots, 4 x hot swap UltraSCSI disk bay, internal DVD, 1.44-MB floppy drive, removable media bay, 10/100 Ethernet, 2 x power supplies, Solaris server license, rackmountable

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish