KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Se arranca el server según operatoria

English translation: The server starts up according to the operations [manual]


18:47 Jul 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / telecommunication
Spanish term or phrase: Se arranca el server según operatoria
Se arranca el server según operatoria

I don´t undertand , does it mean reboot ?
Thanks
lyneRJ
English translation:The server starts up according to the operations [manual]
Explanation:
I would think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-07-22 20:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se arranca = a declarative sentence in English..not a command
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2boot/start server according to specifications
Marina Soldati
5start the server according to the operating procedure
Giovanni Rengifo
4The server starts up according to the operations [manual]Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Se arranca el server según operatoria
boot/start server according to specifications


Explanation:
Sin más contexto

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> Thanks so much. Nice weekend!

agree  Philippe Maillard
22 mins
  -> Thanks PhilippeM

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Pero no es una orden..es pasivo..the server is started ergo..we just put it in the declarative..but not a command
1 hr
  -> Ok Jane, it´s not an order.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se arranca el server según operatoria
start the server according to the operating procedure


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it's not command..it's declarative
47 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se arranca el server según operatoria
The server starts up according to the operations [manual]


Explanation:
I would think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-07-22 20:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se arranca = a declarative sentence in English..not a command

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!