KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

signo de atención

English translation: exclamation point/mark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:signo de atención
English translation:exclamation point/mark
Entered by: Daniel Coria

21:02 Jul 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / telecommunication
Spanish term or phrase: signo de atención
Verificar que la Interfase de red esté sin signo de atención

thanks !
lyneRJ
exclamation point/mark
Explanation:
How to Test a Network Adapter
Answer to: How do I test an Ethernet network interface card (NIC)? ... Look for exclamation marks beside the NIC driver in the Windows 9x/Me Device Manager ...
www.duxcw.com/faq/network/testnic.htm -

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="network interface"...

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-22 21:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iqara Broadband :: Expand Your Imagination
In order to verify that your Network Interface Card (NIC) is working properly, ... with a black exclamation point, the card has been located by the system, ...
www.iqara.net/faqb2_2.htm
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for your help !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4exclamation point/mark
Daniel Coria
4flag
JaneTranslates


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
signo de atención
exclamation point/mark


Explanation:
How to Test a Network Adapter
Answer to: How do I test an Ethernet network interface card (NIC)? ... Look for exclamation marks beside the NIC driver in the Windows 9x/Me Device Manager ...
www.duxcw.com/faq/network/testnic.htm -

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="network interface"...

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-22 21:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iqara Broadband :: Expand Your Imagination
In order to verify that your Network Interface Card (NIC) is working properly, ... with a black exclamation point, the card has been located by the system, ...
www.iqara.net/faqb2_2.htm

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks for your help !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> Gracias, Marina...

agree  Philippe Maillard
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Philippe...

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
40 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signo de atención
flag


Explanation:
Make sure the net interface (?) is not flagged, or does not show a flag.

A flag is a sign indicating that some action is needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-22 21:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The flag may be--often is--an exclamation point, but not necessarily.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Daniel Coria, JaneTranslates, MPGS