KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Usuarios con intentos no válidos de inicio

English translation: users who failed logging-in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Usuarios con intentos no v�lidos de inicio
English translation:users who failed logging-in
Entered by: MPGS

19:17 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / telecommunication
Spanish term or phrase: Usuarios con intentos no válidos de inicio
"Diariamente se ejecuta un reporte de Usuarios con intentos no válidos de inicio, listando la cantidad de intentos no válidos de inicio de sesión y los perfiles que han sido inhabilitados cuando esta acción está por encima de los intentos permitidos"

Thanks for your help !
lyneRJ
users who failed loging-in
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 18 hrs 35 mins (2005-07-29 13:52:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias lyneRJ y Cynthia :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thank you all for the help !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3users with invalid log-in attempts
Rebecca Hendry
4 +1users who failed loging-inMPGS


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Usuarios con intentos no válidos de inicio
users with invalid log-in attempts


Explanation:
Or users with invalid attempts to log in.

Suerte.

A Better Technique for Detecting Invalid Log-In Attempts
AS/400 - AS400 - iSeries consulting, contract programming, programmers, custom
software development, and existing systems modifications.
www.as400pro.com/servlet/sql. tipView?key=1753&category=iSSecurity - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

nuVision - Help
Too many invalid log-in attempts. As a security measure, the Internet Banking
system will allow five invalid password attempts and will lock out the account ...
www.nuvision.coop/homebank/login_help.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Frequently Asked Questions
Typos or the use of incorrect character casing are the most frequent causes of
invalid log-in attempts. If you are a member of TMS, be sure to log in with ...
cmsplus.tms.org/CMS/CMSPlus.nsf/ FAQs?OpenPage&AutoFramed - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

HelpSource Q&A
If this is set to zero, it means the user ID will not be suspended for any number
of invalid log-in attempts. This would allow a hacker to make repeated ...
www.isaca.org/TemplateRedirect.cfm?Template=/ ContentManagement/ContentDisplay.cfm&ContentID=17167 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

General Instruction for Registering Using EdgeReg - Edgewood ...
Note: The system will deactivate your account after 3 invalid log-in attempts.
You will need to contact the Registrar’s Office in person if you have ...
edgereg.edgewood.edu/general_inst.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis
14 mins
  -> Thank you TranslateThis. Have a nice Monday evening :-)

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Usuarios con intentos no v�lidos de inicio
users who failed loging-in


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 18 hrs 35 mins (2005-07-29 13:52:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias lyneRJ y Cynthia :)

MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for the help !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Stephens: "logging-in" better
30 mins
  -> Sure, "logging-in". Thank you Cynthia :)