KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

rotacion

English translation: tape rotation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rotacion de las cintas
English translation:tape rotation
Entered by: Xenia Wong

13:32 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / telecommunication
Spanish term or phrase: rotacion
Revisar la rotacion de las cintas de backup.

This means erasing the tape to use it again , even though does "rotation" may still be used ? Or is there another word for it ?

Thanks for your help !
lyneRJ
rotation
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rotation
Xenia Wong
3recycling
Margarita Gonzalez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rotation


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: sí, me parece que es rotation porque se trata de usar en forma pareja todo el stock de cintas
3 mins
  -> hecdan, many thanks........xen

agree  Marina Soldati: Hi xen, good morning
28 mins
  -> Marina, buenos dias...y mil gracias....xen :-))

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
36 mins
  -> Patricia, many thanks........xen

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recycling


Explanation:
Sin estar segura es lo que he oído en este contexto. Aquí un enlace:



    www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0BRZ/is_4_24/ai_n6070030 - 31k -
Margarita Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish