KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

la apertura de puertas de integración con

English translation: opening of opportunities for integration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la apertura de puertas de integración con
English translation:opening of opportunities for integration
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:10 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Spanish term or phrase: la apertura de puertas de integración con
" Seguridad Informática
El crecimiento de la infraestructura tecnológica y **la apertura de puertas de integración con** entes internos y externos, viene consigo la aparición de una serie de amenazas y riesgos, lo cual ha conllevado a una tendencia de implantación de medidas apropiadas de protección; tales como identidad y gestión de acceso, accesos remotos seguros, confidencialidad, integridad de información, entre otros. "
Yvonne Becker
opening of opportunities for integration
Explanation:
Although this is presented as a 'Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks' question, I would use a non-technical expression in this context.
'opening of' could be replaced by 'expanding'
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2opening of opportunities for integration
Robin Levey
4the opening/introduction of integration channelsSarah McGrane Gonzalez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la apertura de puertas de integración con
the opening/introduction of integration channels


Explanation:
I would go for integration channels as doors/access in this case doesn't really work in the context.

Application Infrastructure - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Welcome to Network Computing's Application and Data Integration Channel. Check out
our reviews, tests and analysis of integration technology and products, ...
www.networkcomputing.com/channels/appinfrastructure/ - 101k - 14 Feb 2006 - En caché - Páginas similares

IBM - Customer interaction and channel integration from IBM - [ Traduzca esta página ]

IBM and E2open deliver integrated, collaborative e-business on ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
"Combining E2open’s process integration software with IBM’s proven e-business
... and broad support for integration channels including EDI, RosettaNet, XML, ...
www-03.ibm.com/industries/electronics/ doc/content/news/pressrelease/419134112


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-15 16:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some uses of the term in technological contexts similar to yours

An electronics set of 256 channels for strip detectors. Résumé ...
The integration channels of the converters are individually triggered by
discriminators. Control signals are transmitted or received by logical buffers and ...
www.ganil.fr/gip/electronique/elec256si/256chansi.html

InternetRetailer.com - Press Releases - [ Traduzca esta página ]
LaGarde has successfully penetrated five new integration channels with different
out of the box solutions for leading point of sale and accounting systems ...
internetretailer.com/pressReleaseDetail.asp?id=

PDF] WHITE PAPER
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The Technology:Multi-Channel Customer Service. Understanding Service Integration
Channels. To understand service integration channels,it is impor- ...
www.remedy.com/solutions/documents/ white_papers/Blended_Interaction_WP.pdf - Páginas similares

Captaris RightFax - [ Traduzca esta página ]
RightFax Enterprise Integration is the solution for companies requiring ...
two integration channel licenses (expandable to 30 or 1024 total channels ...
www.captaris.com/oracle/products/rightfax/ - 38k


Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la apertura de puertas de integración con
opening of opportunities for integration


Explanation:
Although this is presented as a 'Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks' question, I would use a non-technical expression in this context.
'opening of' could be replaced by 'expanding'


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LATAM Agent
1 hr

agree  Alvaro Gonzalez
4 hrs