KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

en el momento en que está ocurriendo

English translation: in real time / at the time of occurrence / upon occurrence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el momento en que está ocurriendo
English translation:in real time / at the time of occurrence / upon occurrence
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

02:06 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Spanish term or phrase: en el momento en que está ocurriendo
Hola. Estoy terminando de revisar mi traducción de la página web y estoy terminando de atar los cabos sueltos.

"El inconveniente de este sistema, es que no permite evitar el gasto excesivo por parte de los usuarios **en el momento en que está ocurriendo**, sino mucho más tarde. Los sistemas actuales producen informes periódicos de utilización de los servicios, y se necesita la intervención humana para cancelar los privilegios del usuario que ha hecho uso indebido o exagerado de ellos. Esta es una solución extrema, ya que al usuario se le aprueban o cancelan privilegios, sin término medio, y en la mayoría de las ocasiones el proceso de decisión se toma mucho tiempo, si es que se llega a tener conocimiento de la anomalía."
Yvonne Becker
in real time
Explanation:
it doesn't prevent excess spending in real time


FORECAST CONSUMER SPENDING IN REAL TIME? Dean Croushore. University of Richmond. January2005. oncampus.richmond.edu/~dcrousho/docs/najef_05jan.pdf

The system brings together process automation and financial controls to provide control over spending in real-time. ExpenseWatch ...
managingautomation.com/maonline/ directory/company.jspx?id=1512

The new system will allow us to track spending in real time and assess individual programs during the budget process. Additionally ...
theviewnewspapers.com/article. asp?article=4570&paper=1&cat=193
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
Me gustan varias de las opciones, pero me quedo con la de Catalina. Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3in real timeCatalina Connon
5at the (same) time it is happening
Henry Hinds
5upon occurrence / at the (very) moment (in which) it occurs
Marcelo González
5at the time of (the) expenditure
Ana Brassara
4when happening
Jairo Payan
4at the time of occurrence
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the time of occurrence


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en el momento en que est� ocurriendo
at the time of (the) expenditure


Explanation:
at the time of (the) expenditure = es decir, en el momento en que se produce el gasto excesivo por parte de los ususarios.


Guide Home Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... these costs are directly traceable to the project, a direct link to a donor
contribution is not captured in the accounting system at the time of expenditure. ...
www.wfp.org/appeals/donor_reports/guides/guide03/Financial.... - 23k - Resultado Suplementario


Seattle Pacific University Finance Office - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Document (at the time of expenditure) the amount, date and duration, place, and
business purpose. Please note that our preferred hotel vendor for the ...
www.spu.edu/depts/finance/payments/travel.asp - 31k

PDF] UNIVERSITY OF BATH FINANCE OFFICE GUIDANCE NOTES FOR DEPARTMENTS ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
b) the rate current at the time of the expenditure as quoted in the UK.
financial press. It is advisable to provide evidence of the exchange rate used in ...
www.bath.ac.uk/finance/procedures/travel/Travel.pdf - Páginas similares

FAQs: Deductions for rental of a room in your house; limitations ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
To comply, maintain adequate records and record the information at or near the
time of the expenditure which contain (1) the amount; (2) time and place of ...
www.taxprophet.com/faq/faqjun22.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en el momento en que está ocurriendo
upon occurrence / at the (very) moment (in which) it occurs


Explanation:
The RHIC Post Mortem System will **capture data upon occurrence** of a Beam Abort
Event (or other Checkpoint Event) and store it in a standard directory ...
www.agsrhichome.bnl.gov/Controls/ doc/RhicPostMortem/RhicPostMortem.html - 27k - Cached - Similar

Software Systems Engineering Group
A major trend currently is to build autonomous systems, ie **systems that reconfigure
themselves upon occurrence** of events such as software and hardware ...
http://sse.cs.ucl.ac.uk/seminars.html

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en el momento en que está ocurriendo
at the (same) time it is happening


Explanation:
(same) es opción que agrega mayor énfasis

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en el momento en que está ocurriendo
when happening


Explanation:
A concise option

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en el momento en que está ocurriendo
in real time


Explanation:
it doesn't prevent excess spending in real time


FORECAST CONSUMER SPENDING IN REAL TIME? Dean Croushore. University of Richmond. January2005. oncampus.richmond.edu/~dcrousho/docs/najef_05jan.pdf

The system brings together process automation and financial controls to provide control over spending in real-time. ExpenseWatch ...
managingautomation.com/maonline/ directory/company.jspx?id=1512

The new system will allow us to track spending in real time and assess individual programs during the budget process. Additionally ...
theviewnewspapers.com/article. asp?article=4570&paper=1&cat=193

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me gustan varias de las opciones, pero me quedo con la de Catalina. Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tangotrans
24 mins
  -> thanks tango

agree  Alvaro Gonzalez: all answers are ok, but I like this one best cause it's modern and "fashion"
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Francisco Villegas
4 hrs
  -> thanks Mari