KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Parcheado y bastionado continuo de equipos

English translation: Continuous patching and securing of equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Parcheado y bastionado continuo de equipos
English translation:Continuous patching and securing of equipment
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

20:06 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / web-based services
Spanish term or phrase: Parcheado y bastionado continuo de equipos
It's one of a list of information management services provided via Internet to its users.

Here's more context:
SECURITY MANAGEMENT SERVICES
1. Monitorización de plataformas, controles y servicios
2. Centralización y tratamiento inteligente de logs
3. Detección y gestión de vulnerabilidades
4. "Parcheado y bastionado" continuo de equipos
5. Intervención rápida
6. Análisis forense
7. Help desk

Any help would be greatly appreciated
Francesca Samuel
United States
Continuous patching and securing of equipment
Explanation:
-> Continuous patching and securing of equipment

también con "bastionado":

strengthening
safeguarding
fortification
fortifying

***

bastionado (fortificación) del sistema
securización o bastionado de los equipos


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-01 21:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd condider breaking "Parcheado y bastionado continuo de equipos" into two phrases in English. I can't really think of a way to say this all in one phrase. As a computer programmer, this is the way I would say it in English:

Equipment continuously updated with the most recent patches
Continuous security monitoring and strenthening
Selected response from:

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Continuous system patching/upgrade and fortification
Ronnie McKee
3Continuous patching and securing of equipment
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Continuous patching and securing of equipment


Explanation:
-> Continuous patching and securing of equipment

también con "bastionado":

strengthening
safeguarding
fortification
fortifying

***

bastionado (fortificación) del sistema
securización o bastionado de los equipos


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-01 21:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd condider breaking "Parcheado y bastionado continuo de equipos" into two phrases in English. I can't really think of a way to say this all in one phrase. As a computer programmer, this is the way I would say it in English:

Equipment continuously updated with the most recent patches
Continuous security monitoring and strenthening


Example sentence(s):
  • The problem was resolved by downloading the appropriate patch from the Internet service provider's website.
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Continuous system patching/upgrade and fortification


Explanation:
Hardening is also a possibility

Fortifying Network Components.
What Is a Network Component? Component Types. Selecting Components. Component Categories. Fortifying Components. System Fortification.

Staff ReportFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
this assessment, which included internal and external security audits, are being utilized in network and. system fortification efforts and security policy ...

Managers seeking to upgrade security on their systems are thus often forced to ... coverstory19991025.html Actually proper configuration and fortification. ...
www.astalavista.com/index.php?section=docsys&cmd=details&id... - 33k - 31 Aug 2006 - Cached - Similar pages
www.ci.westminster.co.us/articles/ssag062104.pdf - Similar pages



    Reference: http://opamp.com/cf/details.cfm?ISBN=0201433176
Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English