KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Comentariar

English translation: Comment out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comentariar
English translation:Comment out
Entered by: eesegura

15:38 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
Spanish term or phrase: Comentariar
23. Servicios de TCP/IP habilitados en el sistema: (Impacto: Alto)

• Sólo los servicios que son requeridos se deben tener habilitados en el sistema, los
demás deben ser deshabilitados.

• *Comentariar* los siguientes servicios en el archivo /etc/services

#echo 7/tcp # Echo
#echo 7/udp #
#discard 9/tcp sink null # Discard
#discard 9/udp sink null #
#systat 11/tcp users # Active Users
#chargen 19/tcp ttytst source # Character Generator
#chargen 19/udp ttytst source #
#bootps 67/udp # Bootstrap Protocol Server
#bootpc 68/udp # Bootstrap Protocol Client
#tftp 69/udp # Trivial File Transfer Protocol
#finger 79/tcp # Finger
#pop 109/tcp postoffice pop2 # Post Office Protocol - Version 2
#pop3 110/tcp pop-3 # Post Office Protocol - Version 3
#portmap 111/tcp sunrpc # SUN Remote Procedure Call
#portmap 111/udp sunrpc #
#ident 113/tcp authentication # RFC1413
#sftp 115/tcp # Simple File Transfer Protocol
#uucp-path 117/tcp # UUCP Path Service
#bftp 152/tcp # Background File Transfer Protocol
#biff 512/udp comsat # mail notification
#ntalk 518/udp # new talk, conversation
#courier 530/tcp rpc #
#uucp 540/tcp uucpd # uucp daemon
#nfsd-keepalive 1110/udp # Client status info
#nfsd-status 1110/tcp # Cluster status info
#nfsd 2049/udp # NFS remote file system
#nfsd 2049/tcp # NFS remote file system
#ftp-ftam 8868/tcp # FTP->FTAM Gateway
#dtspc 6112/tcp #subprocess control
#swat 901/tcp # SAMBA Web-based Admin Tool
ssh
BDT
Comment out
Explanation:
When you "comment out" something (usually previously-executable instructions) in the computer source code, this effectively inactivates it and makes it into a comment - which is ignored by the compiler/translator/runtime environment.

For example, if your computer program has an instruction to display "Hello world" to the screen, the user will see these words displayed. If you comment out the line in the source code that contains the instruction to display "Hello world", the instruction has been inactivated and will not be displayed on the screen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-28 19:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.unam.edu.ar/subprograma/metod_fase2.htm

"De ser posible identificar y comentariar las líneas de código que no son ejecutadas ("código muerto")."

(Perhaps I should have said deactivated, rather than inactivated...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-28 19:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is actually the same thing as placing between comment symbols, as suggested by lannarusta, but the commonly-used term in IT is "commented out".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-28 19:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your translation could read:
Comment out the following services in folder /etc/services.
Selected response from:

eesegura
Grading comment
Thanks eesegura!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Comment out
eesegura
5place between comment symbolsLanna Rustage
3remark / give feedback / quote
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remark / give feedback / quote


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2007-03-28 16:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que cualquiera se adapta perfectamente al contexto... no obstante, me quedo con "include remarks" o simplemente "include the following quotes"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  francisco_mx: si señor
4 mins
  -> Gracias Francisco

neutral  eesegura: It is more than including remarks; it is making previously-executable computer code into a comment, which deactivates it.
4 hrs
  -> Tienes toda la razón.... Gracias por el comentario

disagree  Neil O'Mahony: Sorry, this option is not corroborated by google search. I agree with eesegura.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias por el comentario majoni... Teneis razón! Creo que "comment out" se adapta mucho mejor al contexto... Gracias por el comentario

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
place between comment symbols


Explanation:
This is often done to make sure a command in a script or program is not run or executed. It is effectively converted into a comment, and by removing the comment symbols */, it can be put back into the script in the future

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil O'Mahony: Technically correct but better translation would be "to comment out"
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Comment out


Explanation:
When you "comment out" something (usually previously-executable instructions) in the computer source code, this effectively inactivates it and makes it into a comment - which is ignored by the compiler/translator/runtime environment.

For example, if your computer program has an instruction to display "Hello world" to the screen, the user will see these words displayed. If you comment out the line in the source code that contains the instruction to display "Hello world", the instruction has been inactivated and will not be displayed on the screen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-28 19:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.unam.edu.ar/subprograma/metod_fase2.htm

"De ser posible identificar y comentariar las líneas de código que no son ejecutadas ("código muerto")."

(Perhaps I should have said deactivated, rather than inactivated...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-28 19:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is actually the same thing as placing between comment symbols, as suggested by lannarusta, but the commonly-used term in IT is "commented out".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-28 19:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your translation could read:
Comment out the following services in folder /etc/services.

eesegura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks eesegura!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil O'Mahony: It is clearly a neologism, for computer coding use. Eesegura's gives an authoritive reference and I have seen other identical uses on the web. I would translate it as "to comment out" The hash symbol preceding these lines of code disables them.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, majoni, and for your additional comments!

agree  merch
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, merch!