KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

metrica

English translation: metrics


13:51 Jul 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Notarial document
Spanish term or phrase: metrica
I'm asking because the other definitions given for this word in the past don't seem to fit.
The word occurs in pliego de prescriptiones técnicas relating to acquisition of software products from a company called BMC Software. A table lists in one column the products, such as BMC Performance Manager for Servers. The next cvolumn has the heading METRICA and has opposite the aforementioned products, words such as workgroup, desktop, departmental. Thus one line might read "BMC Performance Manager for Servers -- workgroup", and below it (corresponding to a different license, "BMC Performance Manager for Servers -- desktop".
Thomas Ochiltree
English translation:metrics
Explanation:
an anglicism, for mediciones, sistema de medición, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-05 14:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNLESS they have come up with a product called METRICA, in which case of course it would remain untranslated...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1metricsMargarita Palatnik
3scope
patyjs


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metrics


Explanation:
an anglicism, for mediciones, sistema de medición, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-05 14:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNLESS they have come up with a product called METRICA, in which case of course it would remain untranslated...

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Sin duda; el que escribió ese texto no sabe lo que significa “métrica” en español. – Un placer “verte” de nuevo. :-)
5 hrs
  -> Igualmente Manuel :-)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scope


Explanation:
It sounds like it might refer to where the software is used, or in what setting. This might work :)

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English