KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

plug lector de llaves electrónicas

English translation: reader for plug-in electronic keys


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plug lector de llaves electrónicas
English translation:reader for plug-in electronic keys
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

12:15 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / system components
Spanish term or phrase: plug lector de llaves electrónicas
Probably mangled text.

" ... teclado de tipo membrana de 17 teclas, LED luminoso indicador de actividad, **plug lector de llaves electrónicas,** y lector de tarjetas magnéticas ..."

Can someone help me parse this phrase? thanks!
wendy griswold
reader for plug-in electronic keys
Explanation:
I think it's referring to a type of reader for electronic keys that plug in (a "security token" kind of like a USB thumb drive) rather than swipe cards (which is covered in the next feature listed)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_token
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reader for plug-in electronic keys
Kathryn Litherland
5electronic keys reader plug
Victor Chaves


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reader for plug-in electronic keys


Explanation:
I think it's referring to a type of reader for electronic keys that plug in (a "security token" kind of like a USB thumb drive) rather than swipe cards (which is covered in the next feature listed)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_token

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Fekete: or maybe reading plug for electronic keys
48 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electronic keys reader plug


Explanation:
Hope it helps you...

Victor Chaves
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4