KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

marcas

English translation: make, brand, manufacturer, vendor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marcas (in context)
English translation:make, brand, manufacturer, vendor
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

22:49 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Systems, Networks / LINGUISTICS
Spanish term or phrase: marcas
Hello everybody!

I am posting this question to (1) make sure I'm choosing the best possible English equivalent and (2) learn from my colleagues.

Maybe most of you will think I'm nuts, but I would sincerely appreciate it if anyone took me seriously.

I am translating a system requirements questionnaire:

(Question)
¿Cuáles son los tipos de terminales de adquirencia
(por ejemplo, ATM, POS, Host, Interchange, etc.)? Responda lo más detalladamente posible.

(Answer)
- PARA CAJEROS AUTOMÁTICOS
***** Marcas: ******
- NCR
- Wincor Nixfor
- Perto
- Diebold

Modelos:
- NCR: Modelos 56xx, Persona
- Wincor: 1500 – 2100 – 2050
- Perto: TS4100 TS4160
- Diebold: 1062, 1064, Opteva 7200

I confess I don't know why, but I'm not comfortable using "trademarks" here. My take would be "Make" or "Vendor." Am I right, wrong, or is it irrelevant?

BIG THANK YOU!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
make
Explanation:
Since you have not specified your preference for US/UK/other English, I offer you my native UK English preference: make

'brand' brands your text as 'gringo'.

'vendor' doesn't fit the context.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
Todas las respuestas son correctas, pero mi cliente también se inclinó por la de Mediamatrix.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Brands
Henry Hinds
5 +3make
Robin Levey
5Manufacturer(s)
Daniel Coria
3vendor
Isadora MORA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Brands


Explanation:
Simplemente es la marca del equipo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias, Henry! Lo pensé, pero estoy empeñada en usar el vocabulario que acostumbro traducir al castellano en este contexto. Un abrazote.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrés.

agree  Carlos Ordaz
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  ClayWWatson
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Clay.

agree  Donald Scott Alexander: I think "brand" is slightly better than "vendor" here - you could have a local shop/company/provider ('vendor' "XYZ") which sold the 'brand' NCR for example.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Scott. I would oppose "vendor" for the same reason.

agree  Enrique Reyes: Yes! brands, brands, brands... ... (Diebold, NCR, etc.) those are brands of ATMs manufacturers...
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tocayo.

agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM: Brand names
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, R.C.

agree  neilmac: Simply "brands" is all that's needed. HH you da man!
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Neil.

agree  Janine Libbey
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Viva.

agree  saruro: That's right, brands.
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Saruro.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vendor


Explanation:
Yo eligiría vendor. También estoy de acuerdo con la respuesta de Henry.
Recientemente hice una interpretación para un señor que promovía un software y el constantemente les llamaba vendors al tipo de máquinas que usan las empresas (en este caso era para administración de los Centros de Datos).

Espero te sriva de algo.
Saludos

Isadora MORA
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Isadora. Por supuesto me sirve, porque confirmas una de mis ideas, pero voy a usar la sugerencia de Mediamatrix. De todos modos, las tres respuestas son correctas e irán al glosario.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
make


Explanation:
Since you have not specified your preference for US/UK/other English, I offer you my native UK English preference: make

'brand' brands your text as 'gringo'.

'vendor' doesn't fit the context.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
Todas las respuestas son correctas, pero mi cliente también se inclinó por la de Mediamatrix.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Mediamatrix. I will take your advice. My target readers are Kenyan, so you are right, I should keep my English as neutral as possible (though this is not a requirement). Unfortunately, IT literature is mostly American and my knowledge comes largely from having translated for Spanish-speaking clients over the past 15 years. (BTW, "vendor" does apply in IT, as a manufacturer/integrator).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eesegura: 'Make' is also used in the U.S. For this context, I'd say make/manufacturer.
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: "Make" is OK also.
2 hrs

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
3 hrs

neutral  neilmac: IMO "make" is too informal. Moreover, 'brand' does not brand the text as 'gringo' - as far as I know it's perfectly proper English as she is spoke :)
9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Manufacturer(s)


Explanation:
No creo que se refiera exclusivamente a la marca (registrada) de un ATM sino al fabricante, y suele traducirse "marca" como "manufacturer" en muchísimos contextos, sobre todo en los más técnicos:

To counter skimming, manufacturers like NCR, North Canton, Ohio-based Diebold Inc. and Germany's Wincor Nixdorf International are deploying ATMs that ...
http://www.greensheet.com/PriorIssues-/070101-/6.htm

Manufacturer. Please choose, Diebold, IBM, NCR, Olivetti, Wincor Nixdorf. Template Spring Time © 2007 bluegate communications ...
http://www.spl.net/create_account.php

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60