KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Mensajes de Conciliacion

English translation: Reconciliation Messages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mensajes de Conciliacion
English translation:Reconciliation Messages
Entered by: James A. Walsh

11:12 Jan 31, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Mensajes de Conciliacion
This is a programme for automatic payment between stores and banks, or via online payments etc. Can anyone please just clarify what the above title means please as I have no context. Thanks
Eileen Brophy
Spain
Reconciliation Messages
Explanation:
This is my take on it.

;.)
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks James
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Reconciliation Messages
James A. Walsh
4Agreement Messages
neilmac
3settlement messages
Parrot
2dispute resolution messages
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agreement Messages


Explanation:
conciliatory - willing to conciliate, or to make concessions QED.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-01-31 11:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, to make and accept online payments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-01-31 11:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare this general usage with the more precise legal term: "Der. Acuerdo de los litigantes para evitar un pleito o desistir del ya iniciado"

neilmac
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settlement messages


Explanation:
I'm just wondering if it doesn't mean this.

[PDF] Errata ISO 20022 Payment Initiation and Payments Clearing and ... - [ Traducir esta página ] Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Payments Clearing and Settlement Messages. Some discrepancies were spotted in the documentation and schemas of the ISO 20022 ...
www.iso20022.org/documents/general/Errata_ISO20022_PAIN_PAC... - Páginas similares


Parrot
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reconciliation Messages


Explanation:
This is my take on it.

;.)


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5832460.html
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=Payment+Reconciliation+mess...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks James

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dispute resolution messages


Explanation:
My take on it:

Method and system for buyer centric dispute resolution in ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Method of facilitating resolution of a dispute between a buyer and a ... 5832488, Computer system and method for storing medical histories using a smartcard to store data ... 5987439, Automated banking system for making change on a card or user ..... Anonymous; Visa & Carnegie Mellon Plan Online Payment Scheme, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7437327.html - Páginas similares
de D Lam - 2008

Electronic Payment Systems - [ Traducir esta página ]The bank issues a ‘digital coin’ message ‘signed’ or encrypted with its private key. .... provide dispute resolution and compensation arrangements in relation to .... theft of electronic payment instruments are allocated between the parties, ... only accept online payment forms which the issuer guarantees to offer; ...
www.oznetlaw.net/FactSheets/ElectronicPaymentSystems/tabid/... - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

26 What Is SMART about Credit Card Payments? - [ Traducir esta página ]The inherent characteristics of online payment services ... tion, the mechanisms for retaining evidence dispute resolution, and the en- ... Acquiring banks then clear the payment with the consumer’s credit card issuing bank. ..... processes between parties in the supply chain, for example automatic track ...
www.springerlink.com/index/g5n3g04328222u41.pdf - Páginas similares
de JC Tseng - Artículos relacionados

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish