KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

El módulo UDP debe poder determinar las direcciones de Internet de origen y dest

English translation: The UDP module should be able to determine the origination and destination Internet addresses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El módulo UDP debe poder determinar las direcciones de Internet de origen y dest
English translation:The UDP module should be able to determine the origination and destination Internet addresses
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

03:53 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Spanish term or phrase: El módulo UDP debe poder determinar las direcciones de Internet de origen y dest
Having some trouble with this phrase- suggestions appreciated!
Michael Kincaid
United States
The UDP module should be able to determine the origination and destination Internet addresses
Explanation:
This is what it says.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-09 04:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

debe = should
tiene = has to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-09 04:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and the Internet protocol heading (IP Heading)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-09 04:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uuups!!!

...and the Internet protocol header (IP Header)

Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Gilberto! Excellent, except for the "origination" error. Have a great day!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The UDP module should be able to determine the origination and destination Internet addresses
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4The UDP module has to be able to determine the Internet address origin and destination
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The UDP module has to be able to determine the Internet address origin and destination


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Mike, but it is the second part of this phrase that I was having trouble with :) (see above)


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The UDP module should be able to determine the origination and destination Internet addresses


Explanation:
This is what it says.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-09 04:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

debe = should
tiene = has to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-09 04:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and the Internet protocol heading (IP Heading)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-09 04:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uuups!!!

...and the Internet protocol header (IP Header)



Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you Gilberto! Excellent, except for the "origination" error. Have a great day!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Gilberto. Thank you for the suggestion but for whatever reason KudoZ cut off the troublesome part of the sentence (see above) :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JJ Diaz: That's it!
17 mins
  -> Thanks JJ, have a great week.

agree  saruro
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Saruro, que tenga una gran semana.

agree  Biling Services: ... must be able ... originating address
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks Biling for your support but it cannot be must because the original stated 'debe' not 'tiene' which would be translated into 'must' or 'has to'. I do accept the originating portion. ;-)