KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

aire

English translation: air


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aire
English translation:air
Entered by: spanruss

23:55 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Spanish term or phrase: aire
One of the job duty descriptions on the resume of a Colombian man. Is this some kind of cooling system for the computers or something else?

• Supervisar el centro de cómputo ya sea con la parte de los rack, ups o aire del mismo.
spanruss
United States
air
Explanation:
see ref below
Selected response from:

LangSolutions
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, there seem to be plenty of google hit combinations of air, racks and UPS, without the word "conditioning". Perhaps "conditioning" is implied, but not typically mentioned or necessary that it be included for comprehension.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5air conditioning
Robin Levey
4airLangSolutions
Summary of reference entries provided
aire - Some ref. to "aires acondicionados", Colombia
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air


Explanation:
see ref below


    Reference: http://shopping.msn.com/prices/apc-infrastruxure-type-a-one-...
LangSolutions
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, there seem to be plenty of google hit combinations of air, racks and UPS, without the word "conditioning". Perhaps "conditioning" is implied, but not typically mentioned or necessary that it be included for comprehension.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
air conditioning


Explanation:
An essential part of any large computer installation, alongside the the UPS and equipment racks.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
2 hrs

agree  ldfx
7 hrs

agree  Wes Freeman: definitely A/C
9 hrs

agree  neilmac: yes, my PC melted last summer because there was no AC in the room :)
19 hrs

agree  saruro
1 day22 hrs




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: aire - Some ref. to "aires acondicionados", Colombia

Reference information:
HTH!


1. [PDF]
En ejercicio de las facultades previstas en el artículo 15 de la ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
racks del centro de cómputo”. Para tal fin se hace necesario especificar las ... de los equipos y el mismo oferente se comprometa a suministrar equipos con ... documentos sea verídica y hagan parte de un sistema de gestión de calidad .... de Cómputo y en donde se alimentarán los Aires Acondicionados del Centro de ...
www.mindefensa.gov.co/Contrataciones/2006/Licitaciones/No. ... - Páginas similares
[PDF]
MINISTERIO DE DEFENSA NACIONAL AGENCIA LOGÍSTICA DE LAS FUERZAS ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
consumo energía, con respecto al equipo de aire acondicionado ... a un mismo tablero de transferencia y alimentar un tablero común dentro del centro de cómputo? ... monitoreo sea externo o bien integrado dentro de la UPS siempre y cuando se garantice ... los Racks del Centro de Cómputo. Igualmente, se aclara que el ...
www.agencialogistica.gov.co/index.php?idcategoria=6066&down... - Páginas similares

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish