KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

delimitador de campo

English translation: field delimiter


16:56 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Computer programming/filing
Spanish term or phrase: delimitador de campo
Related to data filing in programs such as ORACLE, UNIX, etc
Heather Drake
English translation:field delimiter
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 16:59:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internet-Soft.Com: La fuente de software relacionado con Internet. - [ Translate this page ]
... posterior, por ejemplo al usar tablas electrónicas. Para esto, seleccione
el apropiado Field Delimiter (Delimitador de campo). ...
www.internet-soft.com/spanish/dbadoc.htm - 30k

GLOSAR - [ Translate this page ]
... Campo repetible (Repeatable field), Campo que puede ocurrir más de una vez en
un mismo ... Delimitador de subcampo (Subfield delimiter), Código de dos ...
www.cindoc.csic.es/isis/glosar.htm - 29k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 17:00:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glosario de informática Inglés-Español - [ Translate this page ]
... delay demora . delete (v) borrar, eliminar . delimiter delimitador, separador
. demo demo, demostración . ... fetch (v) obtener . field campo . ...
es.tldp.org/ORCA/glosario.html -
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4field delimiter
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5field delimiterxxxtazdog


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
field delimiter


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 16:59:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internet-Soft.Com: La fuente de software relacionado con Internet. - [ Translate this page ]
... posterior, por ejemplo al usar tablas electrónicas. Para esto, seleccione
el apropiado Field Delimiter (Delimitador de campo). ...
www.internet-soft.com/spanish/dbadoc.htm - 30k

GLOSAR - [ Translate this page ]
... Campo repetible (Repeatable field), Campo que puede ocurrir más de una vez en
un mismo ... Delimitador de subcampo (Subfield delimiter), Código de dos ...
www.cindoc.csic.es/isis/glosar.htm - 29k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 17:00:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glosario de informática Inglés-Español - [ Translate this page ]
... delay demora . delete (v) borrar, eliminar . delimiter delimitador, separador
. demo demo, demostración . ... fetch (v) obtener . field campo . ...
es.tldp.org/ORCA/glosario.html -

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indiana
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maurizio Valente
28 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Graciela Carlyle
53 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field delimiter


Explanation:
Thousands of refs. below


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8