KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

delimitador de campo

English translation: field delimiter


17:19 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Computer programming/filing
Spanish term or phrase: delimitador de campo
Related to data filing in programs such as ORACLE, UNIX, etc
Heather Drake
English translation:field delimiter
Explanation:
field delimiter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-04 17:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC] AET Badge Encoding for Oracle 2003
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Ver em HTML
... Characters allowed. Density. Data Format. Field Delimiter. Example Fields. 1.
85. ... Characters allowed. Density. Data Format. Field Delimiter. Example Fields.
1. 85. ...
www.expobadge.com/downloads/MagneticCardSpec.doc - Páginas Semelhantes

Material Dreams - TabExp history - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... owner]_[object_name].[export_extension] - A set of new options is available when
exporting for the Oracle SQL*Loader ... The field delimiter can be freely chosen. ...
www.materialdreams.com/oracle/history_tabexp.htm - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

timport - General purpose Texis importer - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... dbf, csv, col, mail and oracle allow you to specify one of several
known file formats. ... The field delimiter is assumed to comma(,). ...
www.thunderstone.com/site/texisman/node327.html - 20k - 2 mar. 2004
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1field delimiter
Maria Luisa Duarte
5filed delimiter
Jorge Payan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filed delimiter


Explanation:
Muy usado en cualquier entorno de programación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-04 17:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deberìa ser \"field delimiter\"


    Reference: http://duplex.hypermart.net/books/bsd/121-122.html
    Reference: http://www.tek-tips.com/gviewthread.cfm/lev2/4/lev3/27/pid/7...
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field delimiter


Explanation:
field delimiter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-04 17:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC] AET Badge Encoding for Oracle 2003
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Ver em HTML
... Characters allowed. Density. Data Format. Field Delimiter. Example Fields. 1.
85. ... Characters allowed. Density. Data Format. Field Delimiter. Example Fields.
1. 85. ...
www.expobadge.com/downloads/MagneticCardSpec.doc - Páginas Semelhantes

Material Dreams - TabExp history - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... owner]_[object_name].[export_extension] - A set of new options is available when
exporting for the Oracle SQL*Loader ... The field delimiter can be freely chosen. ...
www.materialdreams.com/oracle/history_tabexp.htm - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

timport - General purpose Texis importer - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... dbf, csv, col, mail and oracle allow you to specify one of several
known file formats. ... The field delimiter is assumed to comma(,). ...
www.thunderstone.com/site/texisman/node327.html - 20k - 2 mar. 2004



    Reference: http://unixhelp.ed.ac.uk/utilities2/sort3.1.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
25 mins
  -> Thanks Sol!