KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

pertenecer al grupo del root (see phrase)

English translation: to belong to the root group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pertenecer al grupo del root
English translation:to belong to the root group
Entered by: two2tango

18:08 Apr 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Spanish term or phrase: pertenecer al grupo del root (see phrase)
Las anteriores causas de falla solo puede ser realizadas por algun usuario con privilegios del administrador del sistema, es decir, que puede **ser el root o pertenecer al grupo del root**.

is this saying that the user in question could "be the root of the problem or belong to the group that is the root of the problem"?

Thanks in advance
xxxjmf
to belong to the root group
Explanation:
"Root", usado como "raíz" en castellano, se refiere al máximo nivel de una estructura jerárquica de datos. En la estructura de directorios de nuestras PC, es el directorio (ahora se dice carpeta) c:\, directorio raíz del que se abren todos los demás.

La palabra "root" se basa en el esquema "en árbol" de estas estructuras, aunque en la práctica la raíz se suele dibujar en la parte superior, lo que suena desconcertante. :-)

SaludoZ
Enrique

Ejemplo:
You can also set the user's primary group to be the root group, that will basically give them root access:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-03 18:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me gusta la definición de Luisabel en cuanto a \"grupo de usuarios con acceso irrestricto\", aunque mantengo mi sugerencia de traducción.
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to belong to the root group
two2tango
5belong to the core/root groupxxxRNolder
5pertenecer al grupo de usuarios con acceso irrestricto
Luisa Ramos, CT
3the problem was at the root level
Sol


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pertenecer al grupo del root
the problem was at the root level


Explanation:
I don't think so. I understand the problem, not the person, was at the root, that is, the part of the system only accessible to the people with administrator privileges. Not anyone can get to it.

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to belong to the root group


Explanation:
"Root", usado como "raíz" en castellano, se refiere al máximo nivel de una estructura jerárquica de datos. En la estructura de directorios de nuestras PC, es el directorio (ahora se dice carpeta) c:\, directorio raíz del que se abren todos los demás.

La palabra "root" se basa en el esquema "en árbol" de estas estructuras, aunque en la práctica la raíz se suele dibujar en la parte superior, lo que suena desconcertante. :-)

SaludoZ
Enrique

Ejemplo:
You can also set the user's primary group to be the root group, that will basically give them root access:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-03 18:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me gusta la definición de Luisabel en cuanto a \"grupo de usuarios con acceso irrestricto\", aunque mantengo mi sugerencia de traducción.


    Reference: http://forums.devshed.com/t80941/s1a6bb1d8337c4984656f170b19...
    Reference: http://www2.fsmlabs.com/mailing_list/rtl.w5archive/9909/msg0...
two2tango
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Wright: root has a special meaning in UNIX, Root Group has administrator privileges on a particular data domain
35 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pertenecer al grupo de usuarios con acceso irrestricto


Explanation:
No, it means people with unlimited access to the system, people with certain "profile" so as to be able to perform certain operations within the system restricted to all others
I believe what it says is that only people with this type of access couldhave created such a problem.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-04-03 18:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I confused the language pair.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
belong to the core/root group


Explanation:
someone having administrative priveleges may be the root cause of the problem or may be in the root group that caused the problem.

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English