KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

tramos

English translation: sections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tramos
English translation:sections
Entered by: Sandy T

21:00 Apr 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Spanish term or phrase: tramos
Para el caso de los pares de interconexion se debe tener en cuenta que ademas de ser utilisados para trafico entre centrales, tambien se utilizan para tramos de pares aislados.
xxxjmf
sections
Explanation:
una sugerencia
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sections
Sandy T
5spans
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4segments
Luisa Ramos, CT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sections


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes sections of shielded pairs ....
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jane.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segments


Explanation:
segments of insulated pairs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-04-03 22:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10-Mbps baseband Ethernet specification using fiber-optic cabling.
URL: http://www.glossary-tech.com/cable.htm
10BaseFB is part of the IEEE 10BaseF specification. It is not used to connect user stations, but instead provides a synchronous signaling backbone that allows additional segments and repeaters to be connected to the network. 10BaseFB segments can be up to 1.24 miles - 2000 meters - long.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spans


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-04-03 22:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chapter 14, Upgrade Cards and Spans-Cisco ONS 15400 Series - Cisco ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... This chapter explains how to upgrade cross-connect cards and optical spans (speeds) within a ring or protection group for the Cisco ONS 15454 SDH. ...
www.cisco.com/.../ optical/ps2006/products_installation_and_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00801a45fc.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-04-03 22:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Fast Restoration in a Mesh Network of Optical Cross-connectsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... while this method is tailored to work with a purely optic cross-connect fabric (eg, Lin 2 ... among the OXCs in-span (ie, along the same transmission spans) via a ...
www.research.att.com/areas/opticalnetworking/ papers/BobD/ofc.99.pdf - Páginas similares
PDF] Unavailability Analysis of Long-Haul NetworksFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... U LinkF ailure ) (8 working spans × U C )(30 spans × U LinkF ... restoration capability barely meet the objective • Digital cross connect based: unavailability ...
www.sis.pitt.edu/~dtipper/3955/pres_09_2_2.pdf - Páginas similares


CommsDesign - Mesh nets weave path protection/restoration schemes - [ Traduzca esta página ]... a hop. When a node knows the exact spans and timeslots upstream and downstream, it initiates a cross-connect action. To optimize ...
www.commsdesign.com/ design_corner/showArticle.jhtml?articleID=18200064 - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-04-03 22:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Fast Restoration in a Mesh Network of Optical Cross-connectsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... while this method is tailored to work with a purely optic cross-connect fabric (eg, Lin 2 ... among the OXCs in-span (ie, along the same transmission spans) via a ...
www.research.att.com/areas/opticalnetworking/ papers/BobD/ofc.99.pdf - Páginas similares
PDF] Unavailability Analysis of Long-Haul NetworksFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... U LinkF ailure ) (8 working spans × U C )(30 spans × U LinkF ... restoration capability barely meet the objective • Digital cross connect based: unavailability ...
www.sis.pitt.edu/~dtipper/3955/pres_09_2_2.pdf - Páginas similares


CommsDesign - Mesh nets weave path protection/restoration schemes - [ Traduzca esta página ]... a hop. When a node knows the exact spans and timeslots upstream and downstream, it initiates a cross-connect action. To optimize ...
www.commsdesign.com/ design_corner/showArticle.jhtml?articleID=18200064 - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-04-03 22:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Load Balancing: Distributing Carrier Spans Between Switches
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... In this hunt method, with the trunk interconnection shown, the calls cycle
through spans 1 through 12. The order may be ascending or descending. ...
www.nact.com/techtips/2001/June2001TechNotes.PDF - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-04-03 22:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcatel Products by Sub-Category: Mobile Backhaul/Interconnection ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Products by Category: Mobile Backhaul/Interconnection Products. ... short-haul applications,
which uses lasers to transmit data through the air over spans with a ...
www.alcatel.com/products/productsbysubfamily.jhtml?subCateg... Interconnection%20Products - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24