KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

ingreso

English translation: entering the customers [names]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ingreso
English translation:entering the customers [names]
Entered by: Natalia Rivera

21:07 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Spanish term or phrase: ingreso
Backoffice
Mediante el backoffice se realizará la gestión y administración de toda la información necesaria para poder operar la aplicación, como por ejemplo el ***ingreso*** de usuarios y sus permisos, el ***ingreso*** de condiciones de pago válidas, etc.

Muchas gracias!!!
Natalia Rivera
entering the customers [names]
Explanation:
entering them in the application database

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-08-05 21:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grammatically speaking, in your sentence, I would use ENTERING...rather than ENTRIES...they are talking about the action of entering information in a database..and not the things [entries] themselves!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5entering the customers [names]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5entry
Mónica Belén Colacilli
5entering / entry
Judy Rojas
3input
Maria Vargas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entry


Explanation:
Routledge Technical Dictionary


Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Routledge does not do context...in context, it would be entering not entry
24 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
entering the customers [names]


Explanation:
entering them in the application database

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-08-05 21:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grammatically speaking, in your sentence, I would use ENTERING...rather than ENTRIES...they are talking about the action of entering information in a database..and not the things [entries] themselves!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
1 min

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
21 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
25 mins

agree  ojinaga
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entering / entry


Explanation:
"entering" en la primera parte y "entry" en la segunda.
Saludos,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-08-05 22:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...such as “entering” users and their permissions, the “entry” of valid payment conditions, etc.

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: entering in both...without the
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
input


Explanation:
Input is also an acceptable term for ingreso

Maria Vargas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8