KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

no-brakes

English translation: UPS's


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no-breaks
English translation:UPS's
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

17:05 Aug 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Spanish term or phrase: no-brakes
...tales como pero no limitados a equipos de cómputo, pc's, impresoras, reguladores, no-brakes, tarjetas, eq. de comunicación, faxes, copiadoras...

(Póliza de seguros)
Jessica Klingberg
United States
UPS's
Explanation:
uninterrupted power supply - the hardware you plug your computer in, which is installed with special software, so that you have x number of minutes to shut down properly when the power goes off

should be no-break (no break in service)

Howstuffworks "How does a computer's uninterruptible power supply ...How does a computer's uninterruptible power supply (UPS) work? ... Main > Computer > ShortStuff How does a computer's uninterruptible power supply (UPS) work? ...
computer.howstuffworks.com/question28.htm - 30k - Aug 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Controlled Power.com - ups uninterruptible power supply voltage ...... k-rated transformer computer protection constant. ... network uninterruptible power supply overvoltage representatives ... Defects" ieee519 ups uninterruptible supply ...
www.controlledpwr.com/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


What is UPS? - A Word Definition From the Webopedia Computer ...... power supply, a power supply that includes a battery to maintain power in the event of a power outage. Typically, a UPS keeps a computer running for several ...
www.webopedia.com/TERM/U/UPS.html - 43k - Aug 6, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


UPS Power Battery Backup and Uninterruptible Power Supply... anytime. Eliminate the inconvenience of lost data and computer damage with a UPS power supply battery backup system. Battery backup ...
www.dom.com/products/ups/index.jsp - 27k - Aug 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


UPS,power supply importer,computer ups trader,India,ups battery ...... Home > Computer & Software > UPS & Power Supply, Get Your Company Listed. To inquire, select buyers/suppliers below and click, ADD ...
www.trade-india.com/dyn/gdh/iid/ Computer_and_Software/UPS_and_Power_Supply/ - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


Uninterrupted Power Supply Devices... include power conditioning and computer peripherals for ... Nova Electric American manufacturer of UPS uninterruptible power supply, inverters, DC ...
power.about.com/od/renewables/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) FAQ... line UPS systems that continually provide their waveform to the computer. Also, if you don't *know* that your equipment has a switching-type power supply, you ...
www.jetcafe.org/~npc/doc/ups-faq.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


UPS Power Supply - Computer & Software - Product Directory ...Home, |, Register, |, BizSite, |, Product Directory, |, Trade Message. Home >> Product Directory >> Computer & Software >> UPS Power Supply, [ Latest Trade Messages ]. ...
www.ebigchina.com/ebcps/4/pl/0710-1.html - 35k - Aug 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Computer Power Supplies, UPS's, Surge Arrestors, Power ...... Keep your computer running smoothly with the A-Power 320- watt mATX power supply! ... UPS - Uninterrupted Power Supplies. Uninterrupted Power Supply 350 VA. ...
www.baber.com/baber/products/powersupplies.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


Battery Kits SuperStore at Global Computer - UPS Power Supply ...Battery Kits SuperStore at Global Computer - UPS Power Supply Battery Replacement Kits. Overstock. Recertified. Free Catalog. Shop By ...
www.globalcomputer.com/applications/ partners/batterykits/index.asp - 56k -

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks so much. And yes, it would be No-BREAKS in the Spanish source.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2UPS's
Marian Greenfield
5UPS
Ma. Fernanda Blesa
4 +1No-brakes
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
UPS's


Explanation:
uninterrupted power supply - the hardware you plug your computer in, which is installed with special software, so that you have x number of minutes to shut down properly when the power goes off

should be no-break (no break in service)

Howstuffworks "How does a computer's uninterruptible power supply ...How does a computer's uninterruptible power supply (UPS) work? ... Main > Computer > ShortStuff How does a computer's uninterruptible power supply (UPS) work? ...
computer.howstuffworks.com/question28.htm - 30k - Aug 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Controlled Power.com - ups uninterruptible power supply voltage ...... k-rated transformer computer protection constant. ... network uninterruptible power supply overvoltage representatives ... Defects" ieee519 ups uninterruptible supply ...
www.controlledpwr.com/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


What is UPS? - A Word Definition From the Webopedia Computer ...... power supply, a power supply that includes a battery to maintain power in the event of a power outage. Typically, a UPS keeps a computer running for several ...
www.webopedia.com/TERM/U/UPS.html - 43k - Aug 6, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


UPS Power Battery Backup and Uninterruptible Power Supply... anytime. Eliminate the inconvenience of lost data and computer damage with a UPS power supply battery backup system. Battery backup ...
www.dom.com/products/ups/index.jsp - 27k - Aug 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


UPS,power supply importer,computer ups trader,India,ups battery ...... Home > Computer & Software > UPS & Power Supply, Get Your Company Listed. To inquire, select buyers/suppliers below and click, ADD ...
www.trade-india.com/dyn/gdh/iid/ Computer_and_Software/UPS_and_Power_Supply/ - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


Uninterrupted Power Supply Devices... include power conditioning and computer peripherals for ... Nova Electric American manufacturer of UPS uninterruptible power supply, inverters, DC ...
power.about.com/od/renewables/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) FAQ... line UPS systems that continually provide their waveform to the computer. Also, if you don't *know* that your equipment has a switching-type power supply, you ...
www.jetcafe.org/~npc/doc/ups-faq.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


UPS Power Supply - Computer & Software - Product Directory ...Home, |, Register, |, BizSite, |, Product Directory, |, Trade Message. Home >> Product Directory >> Computer & Software >> UPS Power Supply, [ Latest Trade Messages ]. ...
www.ebigchina.com/ebcps/4/pl/0710-1.html - 35k - Aug 5, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Computer Power Supplies, UPS's, Surge Arrestors, Power ...... Keep your computer running smoothly with the A-Power 320- watt mATX power supply! ... UPS - Uninterrupted Power Supplies. Uninterrupted Power Supply 350 VA. ...
www.baber.com/baber/products/powersupplies.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


Battery Kits SuperStore at Global Computer - UPS Power Supply ...Battery Kits SuperStore at Global Computer - UPS Power Supply Battery Replacement Kits. Overstock. Recertified. Free Catalog. Shop By ...
www.globalcomputer.com/applications/ partners/batterykits/index.asp - 56k -



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks so much. And yes, it would be No-BREAKS in the Spanish source.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Of course, no BREAK... jeje, ¡o sería un ordenador desenfrenado!
5 mins
  -> vbg...

agree  Ernesto de Lara: yes, it's of common use in Mexico
8 mins
  -> thanks...

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa: yes, sorry I answered the same, your answer wasn't here yet
23 mins
  -> thanks... yes, happens all the time...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No-brakes


Explanation:
Tengo entendido que es la palabra inglesa usada en español... se deja igual. Es el aparato que impide que haya cortes de corriente eléctrica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-07 17:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Marian says, no-BREAKS, ups...

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilia_fraga: yo creo q si, xq si en español se usa la expresion en ingles, xq no dejarla asi?
3 days9 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
UPS


Explanation:
Warning: the "Spanish" version of the term you submitted is incorrect, you should spell it "no-breaks"

You would think that this is the English term as well, but it's actually used only in Portuguese (mainly) and Spanish, as far as I know. In English you use the general term UPS (uninterruptible power supply)

As an example, this is a page in Spanish listing "no-breaks" with UPS's

http://www.pcenlinea.com/sctg/NOUPS.html

Here is a Brazilian site talking about APC UPS's

And here's APC homepage, they only list UPS's:

http://apc.com/products/category.cfm?id=13





Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish