KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

INGENIERO DE SISTEMAS

English translation: SYSTEMS ENGINEER


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:INGENIERO DE SISTEMAS
English translation:SYSTEMS ENGINEER
Entered by: PTLtda

00:15 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Spanish term or phrase: INGENIERO DE SISTEMAS
this term is used to indicate that someone works as an engineer with software, I need to know how to say that profession in English
REBECA KHABBAZ
systems engineer
Explanation:
ver la página de microsoft por un ejemplo...
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/mcp/mcse/Default.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-17 00:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the following page gives a very complete description of what a systems engineer is...
http://www.sie.arizona.edu/sysengr/whatis/whatis.html
Selected response from:

PTLtda
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7systems engineer
PTLtda
5 +1IT engineersym
5 -3system managerpaolamonaco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
systems engineer


Explanation:
ver la página de microsoft por un ejemplo...
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/mcp/mcse/Default.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-17 00:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the following page gives a very complete description of what a systems engineer is...
http://www.sie.arizona.edu/sysengr/whatis/whatis.html

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
4 mins

neutral  paolamonaco: surely without the S after system ;-)))//I know most people would use that S. As a general grammar rule:In a compound noun, the first noun is always singular. At least in academic language.
30 mins

agree  Gabo Pena: definitely with the 'S'
58 mins

agree  bigedsenior: Ditto Bo.
2 hrs

agree  Maria Karra: I disagree with Paola. Systems Engineer, with an "s".
8 hrs

agree  eliyahug: Andrew is right to put the S on the end of systems--- Paola, please remember that engullish dont have no rules--SYSTEMS ENGINEER is right
9 hrs

agree  Andrée Goreux: he looks after several systems
16 hrs

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
2 days16 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IT engineer


Explanation:
...

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo: De acuerdo.
10 mins
  -> gracias, Silvina

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
system manager


Explanation:
that's what we people it in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-02-17 01:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what people call it

paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabo Pena: not my peeps!
33 mins

disagree  Maria Karra: This term exists, of course, but it's not the same as "systems engineer".
7 hrs
  ->  you're probably right....

disagree  Andrée Goreux: it would be systems manager anyway, and he manages the systems engineers. Top boss.
15 hrs
  -> As a general grammar rule:In a compound noun, the first noun is always singular. At least in academic language.