KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

levantar

English translation: to boost


19:47 Feb 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Spanish term or phrase: levantar
"Levantar el rol de PDC Emulator"
Entiendo perfectamente lo que quiere decir, pero no sé cual es la palabra técnica en inglés para ese "levantar"
Gracias
ConstanzaG
English translation:to boost
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to boost
swisstell
5make
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make


Explanation:
Make

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to boost


Explanation:
IMO

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
6 hrs
  -> gracias, bigedsenior!