KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

Re Pág + Av Pág

English translation: Page Up + Page Down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Re Pág + Av Pág
English translation:Page Up + Page Down
Entered by: xxxOso

18:28 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Re Pág + Av Pág
What are these keys called on an English language keyboard?
Many thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
Re Pág=Page Up/Av Pág=Page Down
Explanation:
http://home.comcast.net/~mike_pope/spanish/vocab/spanish_com...

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 18:39:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PAGE DOWN = AV PÁG

PAGE UP = RE PÁG
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Many thanks to all those who replied. I chose this one because of the superb link, which has come in very handy for this particular job.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4page down / page up
Kathryn Litherland
4 +4Page up/page downxxxBAmary
4Re Pág=Page Up/Av Pág=Page DownxxxOso
3 +1Page Down + Page Up
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Re Pág + Av Pág
Page up/page down


Explanation:
.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: De acuerdo, empatados. Espero "agrí".
1 min
  -> Gracias, Juan

disagree  Kathryn Litherland: sorry, but that's backward
2 mins
  -> Lo miré de arriba a abajo en mi teclado. De todas formas, el "backwards" no amerita un disagree.

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso, cómo andás?

agree  Alejandra Vega: Me parece un poco deshonesto el poner un "disagree". La respuesta no puede ser más correcta. Repág: Page Up Avpág: Page Down
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Quimera. Muy amable. Doesn't matter anyway. We are here to help each other.

agree  Rebecca Hendry
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Rebecca.

agree  trad12345
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Re Pág + Av Pág
page down / page up


Explanation:
page down / page up

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: De acuerdo, empatados. Espero "agrí".
1 min

agree  Rebecca Hendry
38 mins

agree  MLG: Me parece asi
1 hr

agree  colemh
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Re Pág + Av Pág
Page Down + Page Up


Explanation:
Digo, si no mal recuerdo.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
37 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Re Pág=Page Up/Av Pág=Page Down


Explanation:
http://home.comcast.net/~mike_pope/spanish/vocab/spanish_com...

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 18:39:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PAGE DOWN = AV PÁG

PAGE UP = RE PÁG


    Reference: http://home.comcast.net/~mike_pope/spanish/vocab/spanish_com...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Many thanks to all those who replied. I chose this one because of the superb link, which has come in very handy for this particular job.