KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

guión medio

English translation: dash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guión medio
English translation:dash
Entered by: Heidi C

15:18 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: guión medio
en computación, cómo se dice guión medio? Yo sé guión bajo "underscroe" pero no sé guión medio.
Muchas gracias
nataliap
dash
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dash
Heidi C
4hyphenB. V Martin
3dash
Felicite Robertson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guión medio
dash


Explanation:


Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guión medio
dash


Explanation:
Do you mean a dash?

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guión medio
hyphen


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

B. V Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish