KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

en local

English translation: local network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en local
English translation:local network
Entered by: sharonam

17:05 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / web page design
Spanish term or phrase: en local
...and in a similar student guidebook but htis time for Web Page Design, I don't know wehat nº 3 OR nº 4 are but also dont know if I should enter these as two different questions.
I domn't know what "en local" means or in nº4, from conexión...... a flp.
sharonam
Spain
local network
Explanation:
also known as LAN (local area network)

connection in local folder to applications server through ftp
Selected response from:

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Grading comment
thanks ever so much Rene
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5local web files
Daniel Coria
5local network
Rene Ron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local network


Explanation:
also known as LAN (local area network)

connection in local folder to applications server through ftp

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks ever so much Rene

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
archivos web en local
local web files


Explanation:
It refers to locally stored (as oppossed to published) web files:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="local web files"&b...

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-26 17:33:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Carpeta local = local folder


Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12