KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

LICENCIADO EN SISTEMAS COMPUTARIZADOS E INFORMATICA

English translation: Bachellor in computing and informatica systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LICENCIADO EN SISTEMAS COMPUTARIZADOS E INFORMATICA
English translation:Bachellor in computing and informatica systems
Entered by: Rosa Elena Lozano Arton

22:12 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Computers (general) / sistemas
Spanish term or phrase: LICENCIADO EN SISTEMAS COMPUTARIZADOS E INFORMATICA
Soy de mexico y me gustaria saber como se traduce mi titulo en los Estados Unidos.
Licenciado en Sistemas Computacionales e informatica
marisol carrasco
Bachellor in computing and informatic systems
Explanation:
Soy maestra de Inglés y traductora en un tecnológico que lleva estas carreras. Por cierto Bachellor puedes abreviarlo como BA.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Graduate in Information Systems Management/Technology
Marcelo González
5 +1Bachellor in computing and informatic systems
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
5Bachelor of Science in Computer Systems and Information Technology
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bachellor in computing and informatic systems


Explanation:
Soy maestra de Inglés y traductora en un tecnológico que lleva estas carreras. Por cierto Bachellor puedes abreviarlo como BA.
Suerte

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: :-)) >In this context, no one would describe himself as a "bachelor" (at least not in the US).
1 min
  -> gracias, así tenía entendido pero de acuerdo hay que aprender siempre

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bachelor of Science in Computer Systems and Information Technology


Explanation:
LICENCIADO EN SISTEMAS COMPUTARIZADOS E INFORMATICA = Bachelor of Science in Computer Systems and Information Technology

En efecto en inglés se refiere al título y no a la persona, o sea como si fuera "Licenciatura" y no "Licenciado". La Licenciatura es "Bachelor's Degree". Y en lugar de "ser", "tienes" el título.



Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Graduate in Information Systems Management/Technology


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-26 22:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translating degrees across educational systems is a dubious practice at best, because it assumes parity in terms of program requirements.

That said, another option might be \"(university) graduate (with a \"licenciatura\") in...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-07-26 22:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Bachelor of Science in Information Systems Management...offered at the McGhee Division ...
www.scps.nyu.edu/departments/degree.jsp?degId=14 - 30k -

Bachelor of Science (BS) in Information Systems Technology. The Information Systems Technology (IST) program provides for the needs of a dynamic and ...
www.tech.uh.edu/departments/ilt/bs_ist.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-07-26 22:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A similar degree could have several different names, depending on the university/program requirements. Another option (for the degree itself) might be a \"Bachelor of Science in Management of Information Systems (MIS)\"

Bachelor of Science in Management of Information Systems (BSMIS) Bachelor of Science in Business Administration (BSBA) These degrees are both offered as ...
www.aquinas-tn.edu/overview/degrees.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2005-07-27 02:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be \"a computer science graduate\" :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: And fully endorse your opinion that "Translating degrees across educational systems is a dubious practice at best" :)
25 mins
  -> Thanks, MPGS :-)))))

agree  Marina Soldati
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina!!

agree  Philippe Maillard
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Philippe!!