KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

DELEGADODE INFORMÁTICA

English translation: IT Representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DELEGADO DE INFORMÁTICA
English translation:IT Representative
Entered by: Marina Torroja

18:07 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Information Systems and Tecnology
Spanish term or phrase: DELEGADODE INFORMÁTICA
Tengo un listado de posiciones y rangos dentro del área de IT, y una de ellas dice "DELEGADO DE INFORMÁTICA".
Alguna idea de cuál es el equivalente en inglés??No tengo más contexto que eñ nombre, ya que es solo un
istado con nombres.
Muchas gracias a todos.
Marina Torroja
Argentina
IT Representative
Explanation:
http://www.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?...

http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/is/support/your-rep/it/

http://www.tzi.de/~uniform/gdpa/vmodel/r-it_rep.htm
Selected response from:

Jennifer Baldwin
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Jennifer!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3IT Representative
Jennifer Baldwin
3informatics commissioner
Joost Elshoff
3IT technician
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
IT technician


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
informatics commissioner


Explanation:
Lo único que podía encontrar es una traducción al inglés: delegado > commisioner.

Si se trata de una delegación de personal/estudiantes sería la persona elegida a ocuparse de cierta carga dentro de la delegación, en este caso una carga en el campo de la gestión de informática.

Joost Elshoff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
IT Representative


Explanation:
http://www.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?...

http://www.nottingham.ac.uk/is/support/your-rep/it/

http://www.tzi.de/~uniform/gdpa/vmodel/r-it_rep.htm

Jennifer Baldwin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Jennifer!!