KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

venta pulverizada

English translation: pulverized sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:venta pulverizada
English translation:pulverized sale
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

20:16 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general) / Corporate structures
Spanish term or phrase: venta pulverizada
From a questionnaire:

Mi labor principal es empujar la venta de equipos en Canales de Mayoreo en la venta pulverizada, uno de las razones por las cuales no ha sido factible el involucrar esta opción en los canales es la falta de información, tiempos de respuesta y procesos
Edward Potter
Spain
pulverized sale
Explanation:
Pulverized sales of Petrobrás and Companhia Vale do Rio Doce shares ... eliminate the possibility of their productive units sale, harming much more the ...
scid.stanford.edu/pdf/credpr170.pdf

channels and its logistics system, capable of sustaining the Company’s policy on pulverized sales. and honoring its commitments regarding product delivery. ...
www.fameg.edu.br/documentos/case_inter_adm_cn_2006_2.pdf

As opposed to the relative mild repercussion of the pulverized sales to Brazilian workers, the international launching, last August, was a great success and ...
www.ibp.org.br/services/DocumentManagement/FileDownload.EZT...
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pulverized sale
Maria Elena Martinez
3pulverized sales
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulverized sale


Explanation:
Pulverized sales of Petrobrás and Companhia Vale do Rio Doce shares ... eliminate the possibility of their productive units sale, harming much more the ...
scid.stanford.edu/pdf/credpr170.pdf

channels and its logistics system, capable of sustaining the Company’s policy on pulverized sales. and honoring its commitments regarding product delivery. ...
www.fameg.edu.br/documentos/case_inter_adm_cn_2006_2.pdf

As opposed to the relative mild repercussion of the pulverized sales to Brazilian workers, the international launching, last August, was a great success and ...
www.ibp.org.br/services/DocumentManagement/FileDownload.EZT...

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulverized sales


Explanation:
He visto "pulverized" utilizado en sentido figurado para describir algo que, como el polvo, está compuesto por numerosos elementos, como en estas frases:

"The restaurant industry, for example, is what we call "pulverized," which, like the dry cleaning industry, is made up of many small participants."

"The consulting "industry" is pulverized and disorganized, thousands of smaller consulting organizations and individual consultants for every one of the few dozen well-known companies."

Espero que te ayude.




    Reference: http://www.bplans.co.uk/starting_a_business/article.cfm/196
    Reference: http://www.morebusiness.com/templates_worksheets/bplans/acme...
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian