KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

linkoteca

English translation: link library


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:linkoteca
English translation:link library
Entered by: J. Calzado

10:16 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
Spanish term or phrase: linkoteca
En este apartado se especifican los triggers que se han definido sobre el modelo de datos de la linkoteca.

¿No será links, ¿verdad? Entonces no sería una mala traducción al castellano, sino algo rebuscado por parte de los informáticos. Gracias a todos.
J. Calzado
link library
Explanation:
'linkoteca' significa
librería de enlace o
biblioteca de enlace o
biblioteca de programas objeto
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3link library
Eckhard Boehle
4 +1links page / listxxxtazdog
4 +1biblioteca de links
Ligia Dias Costa
3listado de enlaces ??Yolanda González


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
listado de enlaces ??


Explanation:
yo creo que es un palabro inventado por los infomáticos.

Yolanda González
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biblioteca de links


Explanation:
suggestion

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE: página de links
1 min
  -> Gracias

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
link library


Explanation:
'linkoteca' significa
librería de enlace o
biblioteca de enlace o
biblioteca de programas objeto

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
28 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Parrot: nice & neat
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Karina Pelech: clear - like it
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
links page / list


Explanation:
The "linkotecas" I have seen (e.g., http://www.prevenciona.com/linkoteca/linkoteca.shtml) correspond to what I'd call the "links page" (or list) on a web site.

For what it's worth. :-)


    Reference: http://www.prevenciona.com/linkoteca/linkoteca.shtmlhttp://
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: creo que tienes razón,'www.altavista.com' produce unos ejemplos, p.e. http://www.nozal.com/ que llama 'linkoteca' 'Album de enlaces'
58 mins