KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

mensajes de autodiagnóstico (POST) de la placa base

English translation: Press the F8 when the BIOS diagnostic messages appear.


16:20 Apr 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: mensajes de autodiagnóstico (POST) de la placa base
Hola a todos,

tengo problemas para traducir la siguiente frase, se trata de las instrucciones a seguir para eliminar virus de manera manual:

"Presione la tecla F8 después de los mensajes de autodiagnóstico (POST) de la placa base. "

Muchas gracias
nalcarazo
English translation:Press the F8 when the BIOS diagnostic messages appear.
Explanation:
The diagnostic messages vary depending on the make and model of the BIOS.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-04-05 14:49:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks! a propósito, teclé de prisa... debe ser "the F8 key"
Selected response from:

Michael Torhan
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mensajes de autoprueba de encendido de la tarjeta madre
Fernando Fabrega R.
4Press the F8 when the BIOS diagnostic messages appear.
Michael Torhan
4Press F8 after the motherboard POST routine has executed.tom_michell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Press F8 after the motherboard POST routine has executed.


Explanation:


tom_michell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mensajes de autoprueba de encendido de la tarjeta madre


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-04 16:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Power On Self Test (POST) messages from the motherboard.

Espero que te sirva.

Saludos,
Fernando


Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Gracias, pero estoy buscando la traducción al inglés.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria J Fernández
19 mins
  -> Gracias

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Press the F8 when the BIOS diagnostic messages appear.


Explanation:
The diagnostic messages vary depending on the make and model of the BIOS.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-04-05 14:49:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks! a propósito, teclé de prisa... debe ser "the F8 key"


    Reference: http://www.xblock.com/tt/index.php?x=&mod_id=2&root=58&id=13...
Michael Torhan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!