KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

en prueba....

English translation: Beta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en prueba....
English translation:Beta
Entered by: MAA

10:16 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en prueba....
En una página web se necesita indicar que está en período de prueba. ¿Estaría bien algo como "on probation"? ¿Podría alguien sugerirme algo?


Gracias por la ayuda.
MAA
Beta
Explanation:
Cuando un software está en prueba se dice que está en versión Beta.
Selected response from:

jekelleher
Grading comment
Gracias, es una buena opción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Beta
jekelleher
5 +1is undergoing tests
Edward Tully
5 +1Test period... / testing....
dcaralo
4 -1trial period
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Test period... / testing....


Explanation:
I think there is little more to say

dcaralo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mfs_trad
12 mins
  -> thank you

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is undergoing tests


Explanation:
for the whole sentence...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcaralo: Hi Edward actually your answer also fits in the sentence
17 mins
  -> thanks Dolores!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Beta


Explanation:
Cuando un software está en prueba se dice que está en versión Beta.

jekelleher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, es una buena opción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs
1 hr
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  eesegura: Yes, I would use: Beta version. This is common IT wording and lets the users know that there may be changes to the software before the final version is released. (Actually, there may be more changes even after the 'final' version! ;oD )
3 hrs

agree  Michael Torhan
14 hrs

neutral  dcaralo: I am not so sure if Beta applies only to software programs or also apply to websites.Perhaps "beta testing" is fine?
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trial period


Explanation:
As in "this is here for a trial period"...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dcaralo: I am not so sure if Beta applies only to software programs or also apply to websites.Trial period is more for license programs which allow a little period of free use before buying license. Between "beta" and "trial" i'd better choose "beta"
17 hrs
  -> Yes, the distinction is valid in my opinion. Thank you for clarifying.