KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

entrada COA (computers)

English translation: COA input


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrada COA
English translation:COA input
Entered by: Nikki Graham

08:51 May 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computing
Spanish term or phrase: entrada COA (computers)
Digitalised document management flow chart:
"carpeta genérica entrada COA"
Ross Andrew Parker
COA input
Explanation:
along the same line of accounting as SAM (but I could be barking up the wrong tree), found this:
This is the Chart of Accounts (COA) input screen. Because of Petroware2000's brand new accounts classification, coding and sub classes system, users redesign their basic chart of accounts based on financial appearance at anytime. Line item edit functions means users can access and or edit chart of accounts for financial reporting and lease operating statements (LOS) as never before. P2k also shows budget forecasting and 3 prior year balances.


My partner (who's a computer bod) seems pretty sure that entrada is input in this case, but COA could of course refer to anything, even something internal/new, etc.
HTH
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks NikkiI'm not sure that this is the same COA, but I think's it's likely that there's no change to be made. I'll ask the agency to check with the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3COA input
Nikki Graham
4 +1Windows Certificate of Authenticity (COA
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Windows Certificate of Authenticity (COA


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 09:15:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your COA doesn\'t look like this, contact Microsoft to report piracy.

It\'s easy to see you\'re getting genuine Microsoft product with your new PC.

Before you buy a new PC with a preinstalled Microsoft® Operating System, make sure it comes with a Certificate of Authenticity label attached to the side of the computer. It\'s your way of knowing you\'re getting genuine Microsoft software thats properly installed, fully supported, and legal. Without the label, you could be a victim of counterfeiting, and the legal and technical risks that come with it. So always look for the label, or you could be getting more than you bargained for.

Please note: This COA label is NOT a software license. If you are offered this COA label as a \"sticker license\" beware—it is not legal. These labels are not sold separately. You and your business could be at risk if you rely on one of these labels as your \"license\". Legal PC manufacturers must adhere COA labels to a PC\'s chas


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar: Any (not just Windows) Certificate of Autenticy
1 hr

neutral  BelkisDV: I really don't think this is referring to the Certificate of Authenticity, where would "entrada" fit into this definition?
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
COA input


Explanation:
along the same line of accounting as SAM (but I could be barking up the wrong tree), found this:
This is the Chart of Accounts (COA) input screen. Because of Petroware2000's brand new accounts classification, coding and sub classes system, users redesign their basic chart of accounts based on financial appearance at anytime. Line item edit functions means users can access and or edit chart of accounts for financial reporting and lease operating statements (LOS) as never before. P2k also shows budget forecasting and 3 prior year balances.


My partner (who's a computer bod) seems pretty sure that entrada is input in this case, but COA could of course refer to anything, even something internal/new, etc.
HTH



    Reference: http://www.avatarsystems.net/pands/p2k/coa.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks NikkiI'm not sure that this is the same COA, but I think's it's likely that there's no change to be made. I'll ask the agency to check with the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido: right, and I like your sense of humour
11 mins
  -> Thank you - glad someone appreciates it!!!

agree  BelkisDV: This definition makes more sense in this context.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Leonardo Parachú
9 hrs
  -> Gracias