KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

entrada SAM (computers)

English translation: SAM input


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrada SAM
English translation:SAM input
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

08:52 May 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computing
Spanish term or phrase: entrada SAM (computers)
Digitalised document management flow chart:
"carpeta genérica entrada SAM"
Ross Andrew Parker
SAM = Secuential Access Method
Explanation:
I would leave it as an acronym :

"SAM generic folder"

..or explicit, if you prefer.

Good Luck!
Selected response from:

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Grading comment
Thank Bar: it makes sense and fits the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SAM (Switch Activated Mouse)
Maria Luisa Duarte
5SAM = Secuential Access Method
Baruch Avidar
3SAM input
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SAM (Switch Activated Mouse)


Explanation:
The SAM (Switch Activated Mouse) by RJ Cooper (a standard trackball or mouse, modified to allow you to plug in a switch to control mouseclicks - switch may be used by foot, head or any other mobile body part, or another person).


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SAM input


Explanation:
Not sure about this at all, but may be a possibility.

TRUCO: Necesitamos asegurarnos que entendemos las características de grupos en un workgroup. Uno:son creados en computadores locales, no en controladores de dominio. Dos; residen en la base de datos segura llamada Administrador de Cuentas de Seguridad (Security Accounts Manager), o SAM. Tres: Los grupos locales son usados para conceder permisos a recursos solamente en el computador en el cual se crea el grupo.

SAM: Siglas en inglés de Administrador de cuentas de seguridad. Subsistema protegido de Windows NT que mantiene la base de datos de SAM y proporciona la interfaz de programación de aplicaciones (API) para el acceso a la base de datos.
http://www.monografias.com/trabajos6/esin/esin2.shtml

HTH


    Reference: http://pubtool.mslicense.com/preview/latam/511263.asp
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SAM = Secuential Access Method


Explanation:
I would leave it as an acronym :

"SAM generic folder"

..or explicit, if you prefer.

Good Luck!


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Baruch Avidar
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank Bar: it makes sense and fits the context.