KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

Características no obligatorias pero que se valorarán

English translation: Prefered but not mandatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Características no obligatorias pero que se valorarán
English translation:Prefered but not mandatory
Entered by: Teri Szucs

12:41 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Características no obligatorias pero que se valorarán
Es otro de los puntos del contenido del indice de una consulta pública para la implementación de una plataforma
Chivi
Prefered but not mandatory
Explanation:
Mandatory sounds more natural in English
Selected response from:

Teri Szucs
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The following characteristics are preferred but not obligatory
Rose Oakes
4Prefered but not mandatory
Teri Szucs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The following characteristics are preferred but not obligatory


Explanation:
See web page for similar text http://www.emsa.europa.eu/Docs/procurement/op0806tendspecifi...



Rose Oakes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Lafuente: "mandatory" would work too.
55 mins

agree  Marian Martin
10 hrs

agree  rupali_k
19 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prefered but not mandatory


Explanation:
Mandatory sounds more natural in English

Teri Szucs
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4