KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

Sistema de gestión de autenticación

English translation: Authentication management system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sistema de gestión de autenticación
English translation:Authentication management system
Entered by: James A. Walsh

14:21 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Sistema de gestión de autenticación
Es el item que se detalla en el contenido del índice de un documento referido a que el mismo permita:

Creación y baja de usuarios
Asignación de métodos de autenticación
Grupos de usuarios
Definición de políticas, etc.
Chivi
Authentication management system
Explanation:
Authentication management system.

1 option.

Suerte ;-)
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Authentication management system
James A. Walsh
4Authentication control systempclews


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Authentication management system


Explanation:
Authentication management system.

1 option.

Suerte ;-)

James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: exactly the answer I was about to give
1 min
  -> Cheers Victoria. :-)

agree  Johana Paineman: It was the same case to me!!
4 mins
  -> Thanks Johana ;)

agree  liz askew
5 mins
  -> Thanks Liz ;)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia ;)

agree  Robert Copeland
26 mins
  -> Thanks Robert ;)

agree  Laureana Pavon
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Laureana ;)

agree  eesegura: Right on the mark! Of course, it depends on your target audience, but that's the term I'm accustomed to using in this context.
1 hr
  -> Thank you! ;-)

agree  R Lafuente
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafael ;-)

agree  Cristina Fuentes
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina ;-)

agree  Daniel Parra
3 hrs
  -> Gracias ;-)

agree  rupali_k
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rupali ;-)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Authentication control system


Explanation:
"Gestión" is always a difficult term to translate. I use "management" when it's a case of human "gestores", otherwise I prefer to find other terms. "Authentication management system" gets 7,400 google hits, "authentication control system" gets 55,000.

pclews
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  eesegura: Good point...
51 mins