KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

desfasamiento

English translation: phase shift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desfasar
English translation:phase shift
Entered by: Beatriz Gallardo

13:40 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
Spanish term or phrase: desfasamiento
Traduzco características de un dispositivo electrónico..
Esto se refiere cuando un "reloj" desfasa su hora, ay sea + -... (Luce como un anglisismo, pero qué le hacemos?) Muchas Gracias por la ayuda.
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
phase shift
Explanation:
For a clock (a pulse train) desfasamiento = phase shift.

For a physical clock: gaining or loosing time. i.e. "My wall clock gains (or looses) 5 mins a day",

Also: ..."My wall clock runs fast (or runs slow)"

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much Jackie. Saludos desde la Ciudad de Mexico. Beatriz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lack of or out of synchronization
Henry Hinds
5phase shift
Jackie_A


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phase shift


Explanation:
For a clock (a pulse train) desfasamiento = phase shift.

For a physical clock: gaining or loosing time. i.e. "My wall clock gains (or looses) 5 mins a day",

Also: ..."My wall clock runs fast (or runs slow)"

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Jackie. Saludos desde la Ciudad de Mexico. Beatriz

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lack of or out of synchronization


Explanation:
When a timer gets "out of synchronization", "out of synch" or "off" on the time.

It's out of whack.

¿Todo está claro? Defasamiento, desfasar se usan mucho.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40