KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

una que otra

English translation: minus some visual features here and there..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una que otra
English translation:minus some visual features here and there..
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

11:55 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: una que otra
Hi,
Could you give any suggetsion:I am doubtful about the gramatical construction in english..

Ahora gracias a ** xxxx** es posible realizar esta función en Windows XP de similar manera, pero con una que otra ventaja visual menos, en realidad una única. "
regards,
Now thansk to xxxx it is possible to have this function in window XP in similar manner, but with one visual feature less, actually only on???
Anuja Trehan
India
minus some visual features here and there..
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3minus some visual features here and there..
Lydia De Jorge
4depende del contexto
Fatima Nunez
3a few less/ with one visual feature less here and there
Teri Szucs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depende del contexto


Explanation:
depende del contexto

Fatima Nunez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia De Jorge: You should have posted a comment, not an answer.
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a few less/ with one visual feature less here and there


Explanation:
A couple of options

Teri Szucs
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
minus some visual features here and there..


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Brady
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mike!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 hr
  -> Muy amable!

agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan
15 hrs