KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

activo (as noun)

English translation: ASSET


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:activo (as noun)
English translation:ASSET
Entered by: bmtraducciones

15:16 Jul 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: activo (as noun)
A list of units of measurement relating to licencing requirements for software contains "por activo" and has as a corresponding definition "se requiere una licencia para todos los "Server Endpoint", "Client Endpoint", "Device Endpoint" u "Other Endpoint" fisicos o lógicos, monitoreados, gestionados o descubiertos por el Product." I'm tempted to translate "activo" as "asset" (borrowing the word from bookkeeping), but would appreciate confirmation or correction.
Thomas Ochiltree
ASSET
Explanation:
I am in charge of assets and inventory at work and that`what "activos" are called in English.

You are right in your "tempted" translation.

Good luck
Selected response from:

bmtraducciones
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4resource/asset
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5ASSET
bmtraducciones


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resource/asset


Explanation:
resource or asset, in that order of preference. That's how I read it in this particular field.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutos (2008-07-06 15:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resource, asset or element, I think.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
40 mins
  -> Thanks, AVRVM!

agree  Alexandra Goldburt
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alexandra!

agree  eesegura: Also - component, product, etc....
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, eesegura!

agree  Steven Huddleston: Yeah, I have to go with this.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Steven!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ASSET


Explanation:
I am in charge of assets and inventory at work and that`what "activos" are called in English.

You are right in your "tempted" translation.

Good luck

bmtraducciones
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom