KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

Sistema para Votacion Electronica y Telemática

English translation: System for electronic and telematic voting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sistema para Votacion Electronica y Telemática
English translation:System for electronic and telematic voting
Entered by: margaret caulfield

00:25 Sep 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Sistema para Votacion Electronica y Telemática
Titulo de una tesis
catpet
Ecuador
System for electronic and telematic voting
Explanation:
Google, I.A.T.E. et al
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Telematic and Electronic voting system
Robert Copeland
5System for electronic and telematic votingmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
System for electronic and telematic voting


Explanation:
Google, I.A.T.E. et al

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Telematic and Electronic voting system


Explanation:
to traditional electronic voting systems in ordner ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Electronic Voting 2006. 2. Index. Classification of voting systems. Basic problems and solutions. Telematic voting systems specific threats. ...
www.e-voting.cc/files/Contributions_to_traditional_E-Voting... - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF] Contributions to traditional electronic voting systems in order to ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The 2006 conference on Electronic Voting took place in Castle Hofen near .... This article proposes a system of telematic voting (called VOTESCRIPT), ...
www.e-voting.cc/files/gomez_spain_39-49/ - Similar pages - Note this
by AG Oliva - Related articles
[PDF] Use of Java Cards in a telematic voting systemFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Java Card as part of the general telematic voting application. 1. INTRODUCTION. Telematic voting systems are electronic voting systems in which the ballot ...
vototelematico.diatel.upm.es/articulos/JavaCardsinVotingSystem.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
by JC Gallardo - Related articles - All 2 versions
[PDF] VOTESCRIPT: telematic voting system designed to make possible the ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
of Java Cards in a telematic voting system. CollECTer LATam 2004,. Collaborative Electronic Commerce Technology and Research, Santiago. (Chile). ...
www.collecter.org/archives/2005_October/07.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
by AG Oliva - Related articles
OCR applied to an electronic voting systemoptical character recognition, electronic voting systems,. video transmission over the Internet, and telematic applica-. tions. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/76652T240M0G6646.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
by JK Espinosa - 2007 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 3 versions
An electronic voting service to support decision-making in local ...Source, Telematics and Informatics archive Volume 20 , Issue 3 (August 2003) table of ... The Italian academic community's electronic voting system. ...
portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=782789 - Similar pages - Note this
by C Bouras - 2003 - Cited by 8 - Related articles - All 9 versions
[PDF] Electronic polling system for remote voting operationsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
electronic voting. processes. The network also. allows exchanges of. experiences, ... through the provision of telematic. services, training and consulting ...
www.e-poll-project.net/Download/E-Poll.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
„Alternative“ Transportation Systems: Telematics Solutions?of fully electronic interlocking, the first system of Alcatel ... agree (voting: This done in a diverse manner too – not to ...
doi.ieeecomputersociety.org/10.1109/EUROMICRO.2000.10011 - Similar pages - Note this
by E SCHOITSCH - Related articles
An electronic voting service to support decision-making in local ...C. Bouras et al. / Telematics and Informatics 20 (2003) 255–274 ... An Internet or Electronic Voting System is defined as an election system that uses ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0736585303000170 - Similar pages - Note this
by C Bouras - 2003 - Cited by 8 - Related articles - All 9 versions
NTNU Library: 1288 - Secure and Verifiable Electronic Elections at ...This thesis describes an electronic voting system based on Damgård, Jurik and Nielsen's ... Mathematics and Electrical Engineering, Department of Telematics ...
www.diva-portal.org/ntnu/abstract.xsql?dbid=1288 - Similar pages - Note this
by BKR Onshus - Related articles - All 4 versions



Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trans4u
1 hr

agree  Egmont
8 hrs

agree  saruro
1 day18 hrs