KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

registro hermético

English translation: Sealed inspection boxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registros herméticos
English translation:Sealed inspection boxes
Entered by: Beatriz Gallardo

03:39 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
Spanish term or phrase: registro hermético
La frase dice:
 De acuerdo con los requerimientos, la canalización principal para el backbone constará de tubo PVC de 3” y la canalización secundaria de tubo PVC de 2” utilizando para ambas, registros herméticos de 30x30
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
sealed inspection boxes
Explanation:
30 x 30
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
Beatriz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sealed inspection boxes
Henry Hinds
5waterproof inspection boxes
Valentín Hernández Lima
5weatherproof junction box
Jorge Payan
4airtightHerman Vilella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sealed inspection boxes


Explanation:
30 x 30


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
Beatriz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: Indeed.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Rossana.

agree  Mar Brotons
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weatherproof junction box


Explanation:
It is used when you want to have access to the cables for testing purposes; the junction box is not sealed but hermetically closed; it is also called "inspection box"


    Reference: http://nationalin.com/conduits_accessories.htm
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airtight


Explanation:
IF 30x30 means 30" by 30" (30 inches by 30 inches) then it's airtight only.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waterproof inspection boxes


Explanation:
Registro aquí con el significado descrito por el DRAE:

4. m. Abertura con su tapa o cubierta, para examinar, conservar o reparar lo que está subterráneo o empotrado en un muro, pavimento, etc.

Saludos,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8