ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

Pantalla de Visualización de Datos (PVD)

English translation: Display Screens

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pantalla de Visualización de Datos (PVD)
English translation:Display Screens
Entered by: Almudena Grau

11:08 Mar 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Pantalla de Visualización de Datos (PVD)
Es para un documento que habla de riesgos laborales, y esta sección trata de los puestos de trabajo que usan ordenadores/pantallas.

"Riesgos Laborales: Pantallas de visualización de datos (PVD)"

¿Existe una traducción oficial/conocida en inglés?

Thanks!
Almudena Grau
Spain
Display Screens
Explanation:
The acronym DDS stands for other things, so I wouldn't use it.

[PDF] Display screens and ergonomics
from hard copy documents without using a (7) l to clean your screen regularly. Now listen to the eight instructions. Unit. 7. Display screens and ergonomics ...
www.cambridge.org/elt/infotech/WorkbookPDFs/II_Unit_07.pdf
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Visual Display Unit (VDU)
Cristina Connor
4 +1Data display screens
rcolin
4Display ScreensCinnamon Nolan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Display Screens


Explanation:
The acronym DDS stands for other things, so I wouldn't use it.

[PDF] Display screens and ergonomics
from hard copy documents without using a (7) l to clean your screen regularly. Now listen to the eight instructions. Unit. 7. Display screens and ergonomics ...
www.cambridge.org/elt/infotech/WorkbookPDFs/II_Unit_07.pdf

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Visual Display Unit (VDU)


Explanation:
--

Cristina Connor
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
34 mins
  -> Gracias Mirtha :-)

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Catherine, :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Data display screens


Explanation:
in user's manuals, display is very often pantalla, pantalla de visualización or visulización, so data displays migght be enough, but to be on the safe side the above is also found on internet

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Deliscar
42 mins