KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

Administrador de la Red

English translation: Network administrator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Administrador de la Red
English translation:Network administrator
Entered by: David Meléndez Tormen

09:21 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computing
Spanish term or phrase: Administrador de la Red
Is this the webmaster? Or is that someone else?
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
network administrator
Explanation:

Hola,

Esto es lo que dice el Internet and Networking Dictionary de Microsoft. Me parece que son tareas distintas a las de un webmaster.

Un saludo,

David


network administrator: the person in charge of operations on a computer network. The duties of a network administrator can be broad and might included such tasks as installing new workstations and other devices, adding and removing individuals from the list of authorized users, archiving files, overseeing password protection and other security measures, monitoring usage of shared resources, and handling malfunctioning equipment. See also "system administrator"
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, David. All the answers I got were the same, as I suspected, but yours had the best references!
Giles

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11network administratorSerge L
5 +1network administrator
David Meléndez Tormen
5 +1Network Administrator
Marian Greenfield
5network administrator
Fernando Tolosana


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
network administrator


Explanation:
it's not the same person...


the term gives you 400,000+ Google-hits

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?q=%22network+administrator%22&ie...
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Responsable del control y buen funcionamiento de la red de comunicaciones
2 mins
  -> Gracias Valentín!

agree  Kit Cree
11 mins

agree  Mijo Schyllert
15 mins
  -> Gracias a todos!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
21 mins

agree  Janelle Norman
42 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
58 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr

agree  mslang
3 hrs

agree  ACCURATE77: It is the equivalent as Mr. Hernandez defined it
7 hrs

agree  colemh
14 hrs
  -> Thank you all! - bis ;o)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Network Administrator


Explanation:
one who controls the Network... nothing to do with Webmaster, who controls a website

Former Computer Network Administrator at New Jersey High-Tech ...
... Former Computer Network Administrator at New Jersey High-Tech Firm Sentenced
to 41 Months for Unleashing $10 Million Computer "Time Bomb". ...
www.usdoj.gov/criminal/cybercrime/lloydSent.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Former Computer Network Administrator Guilty of Unleashing $10 ...
... Westmont Jamie Kaigh, Esq. Cherry Hill. Former Computer Network Administrator
Guilty of Unleashing $10 Million Programming "Timebomb": ...
www.usdoj.gov/criminal/cybercrime/njtime.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.usdoj.gov ]

Computer Network Administrator
COMPUTER NETWORK ADMINISTRATOR - Evolving Occupation. (SOC) Standard Occupational
Classification Network and Computer Systems Administrator 15-1071. ...
www.cdr.state.tx.us/Researchers/Emerging/ occupations/computeradmin.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Computer Network Administrator - Degree Requirements
Computer Information Systems Computer Network Administrator (Major Code 51134)
Associate In Science Degree Requirements: Core Classes, Course, Title, Units. ...
www.cuyamaca.net/cuyamaca/academic/ dept/cis/network_degree.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Computer Network Administrator Fact Sheet
... Computer Network Administrator Fact Sheet, Printable PDF Format. ... Computer
Network Administrator—Certificate of Proficiency. Introductory Courses ...
www.clark.edu/academic_programs/ technical/csa_csci/fs_cna.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Computer Network Administrator (CNET)
... Computer Network Administrator (CNET) To find current information
about a class, click on the course item number. You can check ...
www.clark.edu/schedule_catalog/current/ Computer_Network_Administrator_(CNET).html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.clark.edu ]

NCCTE - 2001 Exemplary Program - Computer Network Administrator
... Computer Network Administrator (CNA) Virginia Beach Technical & Career Education
Center 2925 North Landing Road Virginia Beach, VA 23456 Linda Lavender ...
www.nccte.org/programs/exemplary/Showcase/ secondary/2001/CNAprogram/index.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

The Network Administrator
... Space I've written 530 articles about being a network administrator or just computer
issues in general and this week I simply can't think of one more to write. ...
Description: A website dedicated to IT Professional and some not so Professional.
Category: Business > Management > ... > Management Information Systems
www.thenetworkadministrator.com/ - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Connecting the Schools School Computer Network Administrator ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Connecting the Schools School Computer Network Administrator Checklist Rev 1.2 October
26, 1999 Page 1 The following tasks are necessary to assist in migrating ...
cts.state.sd.us/documents/adminchecklist.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
network administrator


Explanation:

Hola,

Esto es lo que dice el Internet and Networking Dictionary de Microsoft. Me parece que son tareas distintas a las de un webmaster.

Un saludo,

David


network administrator: the person in charge of operations on a computer network. The duties of a network administrator can be broad and might included such tasks as installing new workstations and other devices, adding and removing individuals from the list of authorized users, archiving files, overseeing password protection and other security measures, monitoring usage of shared resources, and handling malfunctioning equipment. See also "system administrator"

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, David. All the answers I got were the same, as I suspected, but yours had the best references!
Giles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Nikki

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
network administrator


Explanation:
I know beacause I am one!!!!

Fernando Tolosana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish