ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

Informática de SIstemas

English translation: degree in Software Engineering

11:17 Dec 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
Spanish term or phrase: Informática de SIstemas
En una certificación académica para la obtención del título de Ingeniero Técnico en Informática de Sistemas
Pedro Monreal Marmol
Spain
English translation:degree in Software Engineering
Explanation:
Definición del primer enlace:
La Ingeniería Técnica en Informática de Sistemas, perteneciente al área de Enseñanzas Técnicas, es una carrera de un solo ciclo, con una duración de tres años. Esta titulación se centra en el análisis y desarrollo del software. El Ingeniero Técnico en Informática de Sistemas es un profesional capacitado para elaborar y aplicar programas informáticos, sistemas operativos y de comunicación.

En el segundo enlace hay una descripción general de un título en Software Engineering.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5System Software
Marijke Singer
5computer science
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4systems computing
Parrot
4degree in Software Engineering
David Russi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Informática de SIstemas
System Software


Explanation:
As in System Software Engineer or System Software Engineering.

See websites:
http://www.naea.us/docs/intel_facts_28oct2003.html
http://careerservices.rutgers.edu/Meleceng.html

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Informática de SIstemas
systems computing


Explanation:
If referring to both HW architecture and software.

Ex:
Technical Engineer on Systems Computing - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Main page Awards and qualifications Technical Engineer on Systems Computing.
Technical Engineer on Systems Computing. Credits distribution. ...
www15.uniovi.es/nuevoplan/english/ITIS.html

Information Systems Computing Ethics Statement - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Computing Ethics Statement. ...
www.infosys.utas.edu.au/info/documentation/ security/Ethics.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

small business information systems computing 2000 data migration ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
small business information systems. serial window 2000 server computer
network support dedicated window 2000 server microsoft outlook ...
www.computer-network-solutions.co.uk/ small_business_information_systems.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Whitepaper 03
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. An Artisoft White Paper The Software PBX How Open-Systems Computing
is Transforming Corporate Phone Systems Page 2. © 2003 by Artisoft Inc. ...
www.artisoft.com/pdf/SoftwarePBXWP.pdf - Páginas similares

Subjects in Technical Engineer on Systems Computing - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Main page Subjects Subjects in an award. Subjects in Technical Engineer
on Systems Computing. Subject list. Core; Mandatory; Optional. ...
www15.uniovi.es/nuevoplan/english/asigITIS.html


Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Informática de SIstemas
degree in Software Engineering


Explanation:
Definición del primer enlace:
La Ingeniería Técnica en Informática de Sistemas, perteneciente al área de Enseñanzas Técnicas, es una carrera de un solo ciclo, con una duración de tres años. Esta titulación se centra en el análisis y desarrollo del software. El Ingeniero Técnico en Informática de Sistemas es un profesional capacitado para elaborar y aplicar programas informáticos, sistemas operativos y de comunicación.

En el segundo enlace hay una descripción general de un título en Software Engineering.


    Reference: http://informatica.eps.ua.es/informacion/guiaInformatica/Inf...
    Reference: http://www.cs.swt.edu/grad_program/msse.shtml
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
computer science


Explanation:
Hola,

Pienso que es una manera más genérica de describir el titulo.

Informática es Computer Science, software engineering es como una subrama ya que Computer Science puede comprender otras subramas.

Saludos

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4