KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

ratón

English translation: mice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ratones (comp)
English translation:mice
Entered by: Claudia Alvis

18:00 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / computers
Spanish term or phrase: ratón
General query. I know the word is mouse, but when we use the plural form, referring to a computer mouse, do we say mice?
Sheilann
Spain
mouse - mice (plural)
Explanation:
See the link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-14 18:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link:

http://www2.nextag.com/Input_Devices~300242z0z_aInput_Device...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-14 18:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link:

http://www2.nextag.com/Input_Devices~300242z0z_aInput_Device...
Selected response from:

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Majority vote for mice and this answer was first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mouse - mice (plural)
Claudia Alvis
5Yes, the plural is mice
Marijke Singer
5miceSery
5miceJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mice


Explanation:
Apparently we do...hah

Main > Computer > Peripherals How Computer Mice Work. ...
computer.howstuffworks.com/mouse.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Howstuffworks "How Computer Mice Work"
... , Get the Newsletter. >, Shop or Compare Prices. >, Search HSW and the
Web. Main > Computer > Peripherals How Computer Mice Work. by Marshall Brain, ...
computer.howstuffworks.com/mouse4.htm - 25k - Jan 12, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from computer.howstuffworks.com ]

Cool Kids Computer Mouse Counting Book
Welcome to a site that is designed to be fun for kids of all ages. Count the Computer
Track Ball Mice in the image in the column on the right side of the page. ...
Description: Count the mice, from 1-10.
Category: Kids and Teens > School Time > Math > Counting and Numbers
www.interlog.com/~artpro/mice.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Product Guides and Reviews - Computer Mice
SEARCH CATEGORY. ...
www.pcmag.com/category2/0,4148,15141,00.asp - 90k - Jan 12, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

BBC NEWS | Technology | Computer mice make new moves
Computer mice make new moves. The scroll wheel is getting a new dimension.
The humble computer mouse is about to move in a whole new direction. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/technology/3131453.stm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Howstuffworks "How Computer Mice Work"
... How Computer Mice Work. ... Introduction to How Computer Mice Work › Evolution
› Inside a Mouse › Data Interface › Lots More Information. ...
howstuffworks.lycoszone.com/mouse.htm - 19k - Jan 12, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ratón
mice


Explanation:
BBC NEWS | Technology | Computer mice make new moves - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Computer mice make new moves. The scroll wheel is getting a new dimension.
The humble computer mouse is about to move in a whole new direction. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/technology/3131453.stm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


Sery

Sery
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ratón
Yes, the plural is mice


Explanation:
See website:
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/mouse.htm
How Computer Mice Work

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ratón
mouse - mice (plural)


Explanation:
See the link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-14 18:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link:

http://www2.nextag.com/Input_Devices~300242z0z_aInput_Device...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-14 18:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link:

http://www2.nextag.com/Input_Devices~300242z0z_aInput_Device...


    Reference: http://electronics-store.realemall.com/Mice.asp
Claudia Alvis
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Majority vote for mice and this answer was first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
45 mins

agree  Catherine Navarro
1 hr