KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

pero, eso si, ...

English translation: however, with the caveat...


15:09 Mar 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pero, eso si, ...
I'm not too sure what the parenthetical comment at the end is trying to say:

Se ha llegado a calcular, por ejemplo, que si la industria del automóvil hubiera conseguido un ritmo de innovación similar al de la industria informática, hoy seríamos capaces de viajar, digamos, entre Praga y Madrid varios miles de veces por segundo... un Rolls Royce costaría unos 100 euros y podríamos viajar más de un millón de kilómetros con un solo litro de gasolina... (pero, eso sí, también habría una alta probabilidad de que se nos quedara “bloqueado” varias veces al año)
Edward Potter
Spain
English translation:however, with the caveat...
Explanation:
...that there would be a high probability of our cars malfunctioning or "freezing up" or "crashing" several times a year).

It´s a joke. Yes, a Rolls would cost 100 bucks, but if it had the performance of a PC, it would also crash more frequently.
Selected response from:

Miguel Llorens
Grading comment
Perfect. "Crashing" is a great translation, double meaning and all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2but, needless to say that ...
Maria Lorenzo
4 +1however, with the caveat...
Miguel Llorens
3 +1but this also...
Todd Field
4however, it should be noted that it would be very likely to become "stuck"...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4but, that yes
Camaxilo
4albeitddot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
however, with the caveat...


Explanation:
...that there would be a high probability of our cars malfunctioning or "freezing up" or "crashing" several times a year).

It´s a joke. Yes, a Rolls would cost 100 bucks, but if it had the performance of a PC, it would also crash more frequently.

Miguel Llorens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect. "Crashing" is a great translation, double meaning and all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: yes, this is what it means
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but, that yes


Explanation:
It is referring to the text that just came prior to the parenthisis: affirming that the ideal thing would be to use a liter of gasoline and travel from Prague to Madrid in one second.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-25 15:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the author is contrasting the pro and con of such an advance in automobile industry. Good luck.

Camaxilo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
however, it should be noted that it would be very likely to become "stuck"...


Explanation:
Are you translating the joke itself?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-25 15:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean the joke about the growth rate comparison between these two industries.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
albeit


Explanation:
(albeit a high probability that it would "freeze" several times per year)

ddot
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but this also...


Explanation:
(but this also would imply a high probability that... and so on).

That's how I would translate it. The first part of the sentence is talking about hypothetical advantages, and the part in parentheses is mentioning an afterthought about a hypothetical disadvantage. The English translation will have to be "tweaked" a little to sound natural, since obviously you cannot say "but that, yes...".

Hope this helps... good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-25 15:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: (but this would also mean a high probability that... and so on).

Pero, eso and sí are simple, straightforward words in Spanish, so you should go with simple, straightforward words in English to stay true to the original sense.


Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
but, needless to say that ...


Explanation:
I would say that.

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

agree  Stuart Allsop
1132 days