ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Computers (general)

quemadora (in this context)

English translation: CD burner / CD writer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quemadora de CD / grabadora de CD
English translation:CD burner / CD writer
Entered by: Natassa Iosifidou

14:51 Apr 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / List of computing consumables
Spanish term or phrase: quemadora (in this context)
Contexto:
Requerimientos de Insumos Informáticos:


Para todos los procesos críticos de la compañía:


- 15 Estaciones de trabajo
- 2 Tarjetas de RED PCI 3COM Tipo SR
- 1 Disco Duro 4 GB COMPAQ
- 1 Disco Duro 30 GB COMPAQ
- 1 Quemadora
- 1 COMPAQ 40/80 DLT Tape Drive
- 1 Impresora Laser
- 1 Impresora a Color HP 930c

¿Será burner, como creo? ¿O hay un término más preciso?
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
CD writer
Explanation:
Definition: A CD writer is a device connected to your computer which can write CD-RW and CD-R discs, and read CD-ROM discs. CD-RW discs may be written, erased and rewritten, while CD-R discs may be written only once. CD writer performance is measured in "X" units, where 1X = 150 kilobytes/second; see the related term CD-ROM for more details. CD writers usually connect to the computer via the ATAPI or SCSI interface, but some specialized units may use the parallel, USB or Firewire port. A CD writer is also called a CD-RW drive.

http://peripherals.about.com/library/glossary/bldefcdwriter....
_____________________________

burn:
Slang term meaning to write data to a CD-ROM. A CD burner is another name for a CD-R drive

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/B/burn.html
______________________________

For a more detailed description, see:

http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid5_gci5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-20 15:06:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grabadora (de) CD = CD Writer
Quemadora (de) CD = CD Burner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-20 16:29:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also ***DVD Writer*** as Maria points out.
Selected response from:

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2CD Burner
Maria Lorenzo
5 +1CD writer
Natassa Iosifidou
5 +1CD writer
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4CD-RW Drive
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CD Burner


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-04-20 14:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or CD writer

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel!

agree  David Lowery
22 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CD writer


Explanation:
Es el término correcto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-04-20 14:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se le llama \"burner\" también, pero es más correcto usar \"writer\", tengo entendido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-20 14:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claro que, hoy en día, también puede ser \"DVD writer\", no sólo CD. Pero en tu texto en español no lo especifican...

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Rostagno: Si, tecnicamente es CD writer. Burner es mas un termino mas del pueblo. Para este listado para una compañia parece mas apropiado CD writer.
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CD writer


Explanation:
Definition: A CD writer is a device connected to your computer which can write CD-RW and CD-R discs, and read CD-ROM discs. CD-RW discs may be written, erased and rewritten, while CD-R discs may be written only once. CD writer performance is measured in "X" units, where 1X = 150 kilobytes/second; see the related term CD-ROM for more details. CD writers usually connect to the computer via the ATAPI or SCSI interface, but some specialized units may use the parallel, USB or Firewire port. A CD writer is also called a CD-RW drive.

http://peripherals.about.com/library/glossary/bldefcdwriter....
_____________________________

burn:
Slang term meaning to write data to a CD-ROM. A CD burner is another name for a CD-R drive

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/B/burn.html
______________________________

For a more detailed description, see:

http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid5_gci5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-20 15:06:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grabadora (de) CD = CD Writer
Quemadora (de) CD = CD Burner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-20 16:29:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also ***DVD Writer*** as Maria points out.

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Great explanation. Only nowadays there are also DVD writers, so Robert should make sure which format they're talking about...
24 mins
  -> Thank you Maria! You're right, there are also DVD writers but I forgot to mention them in my answer.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CD-RW Drive


Explanation:
CD-RW Drive - usually

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish